mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
It's been noted, and confirmed, that when more than one nick is supplied to my Whois Dialog (full code available here), the drop down list that is populated using /didtok 2 32 %nicks duplicates all but the first nick in the drop down box. I have confirmed that the variable contains the correct information.

I'd like to figure out why this is happening and/or a work-around for the problem.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
Only took a brief look but this appears to be the problem:
Code:
didtok Whois 2 32 %nicks
...
if $numtok(%nicks,32) > 1 {
  didtok Whois 2 32 $gettok(%nicks,2-,32)
}


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
That actually makes the problem worse, as it's giving me the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, etc. nicks 3 times, compared to twice in the original code.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
I wasn't posting a solution, I was highlighting the problem. The code I posted is already present in your script. The second use of didtok is 9 lines down from the first, and that is what is causing your problem.


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
ahh.. ok..thanks.. I'll try it and get back on the situation

Situation resolved.. thanks

Last edited by RusselB; 21/03/08 09:27 PM.

Link Copied to Clipboard