mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I had some problem to unload a script.

Here you have a exaple:

create a script or load one you had befor by type:

//load -rs $qt($mircdir[clor:red]\script_name.mrc) . Now try unload it with //unload -rs $qt($mircdirscript_name.mrc)

Then you will get a error:

* /unload: no such file 'C:\mirc\script_name.mrc'

then try to echo the file name back to you:

//echo -a $script(1) , or what ever your loaded script have for number, then you see in the echo C:\mirc\\script_name.mrc notice the dubble \\, so now try //unload -rs $qt($mircdir\\script_name.mrc) and it working as it should, someone that can confirm this?

I stumbled on this when i added a \ and dint think of that it wasn't needed.

mirc 6.31
windows XP SP 2
clean mirc install.


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
That's because you're specifying a double \\ in the /load command:

//load -rs $qt($mircdir\)

$mircdir returns the directory ending with \, you don't need to add it yourself.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,031
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,031

That part was figured out here, the problem is it either shouldn't have been allowed for the /load command, or the /unload command should ignore it, the former being the logical.

Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
I agree.

Interestingly enough, if you try to run c:\\documents and settings\\ by typing it into the address bar in windows explorer, it fails, but if you do the same in the start > run box it works fine.


Link Copied to Clipboard