mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Z
ZippyD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Z
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
I have a dialog that opens another setup type dialog and I would like the changes made in the second dialog to be reflected in the originating dialog. Is there an easier way to do this than using many /did commands?

Last edited by ZippyD; 07/09/07 05:21 AM.
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Regretfully, I must say that, to the best of my knowledge, there is not.

Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Z
ZippyD Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Z
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Okay so I am trying to use the /did command t update the dialog and it isn't changing the dialog until I close it and re-open it. the code section is as follows:
This is in the multiserver-setup dialog on dialog event handler
Code:
  ;;OK button clicked
  if ($did == 35 ) {
    /did -j mserver 2  [ %mserver.id.title1 ]
    /did -j mserver 3  [ %mserver.id.title2 ]
    /did -j mserver 4  [ %mserver.id.title3 ]
    /did -j mserver 5  [ %mserver.id.title4 ]
    /did -j mserver 6  [ %mserver.id.title5 ]
    /did -j mserver 7  [ %mserver.id.title6 ]
    /did -j mserver 8  [ %mserver.id.title7 ]
    /did -j mserver 9  [ %mserver.id.title8 ]
    /did -j mserver 10  [ %mserver.id.title9 ]
    /did -j mserver 11  [ %mserver.id.title10 ]

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
Do you know what the -j switch does in the /did command? If you are trying to change the value in an edit box, you should be using -ra (clear contents and append new text) for your switches.

-genius_at_work


Link Copied to Clipboard