mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
W
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
W
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Hi,
i have create a script mirc, and i have wrote this small alias:

alias startup {
window -adohfk0p +fL @StartupLogo $int($calc($window(-1).w /2+ $window(-1).x -165)) $int($calc($window(-1).h /2+ $window(-1).y -173)) 330 246
drawpic @StartupLogo 0 0 script\pics\ftscript.jpg
window -adohfk0p +fL @StartupInfo $int($calc($window(-1).w /2+ $window(-1).x -165)) $int($calc($window(-1).h /2+ $window(-1).y +90)) 330 50
startup.drawcube
drawtext @StartupInfo $color(normal) Tahoma 10 55 5 • Loading MyScript %version for the $ord(%stat.scriptstarts) time.
.timerstartup.close -io 1 5 startup.close
}
this function window don't work more on 6.21 version??
i have tryed with 6.17 to 6.20 .. it ever works well, but with 6.21 original no more! frown
there is a bug? a change of commands ? or flags ?
can u tell me ??

Last edited by William2412; 02/08/07 05:07 PM.
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
I tested your code, it working as long as:

STARTUP.DRAWCUBE Unknown command
-
STARTUP.CLOSE Unknown command

so i dont know what that should do?


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
As sparta said, it appears to be a bug in either startup.close or startup.drawcube. I think some ambiguous uses of the if statement no longer work in 6.21, so you might want to make sure both of those aliases make correct usage of the if syntax, ie.

if (condition) command

or:

if (condition) { commands }

or:

if condition { commands }

but avoid using:

if condition command


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
W
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
W
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
i have resolved.. i have wrote:

window -adofk0p +fL
instead of:
window -adohfk0p +fL

unless option "h" !!
what is this? a bug of 6.21 ??
on 6.21 don't work option h ???


Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,559
the -h switch is for hiding the window, and works fine with 6.21.
Also, I had no problem with creating a window via:
Code:
/window -adohfk0p +fL @StartupLogo $int($calc($window(-1).w /2+ $window(-1).x -165)) $int($calc($window(-1).h /2+ $window(-1).y -173)) 330 246

(Of course, this window is now hidden, but /window -a @StartupLogo will bring it back to the foreground.)


-adohfk0p
a = activate window
d = create as a desctop window
o = if desctop window: place ontop
h = hide window

Maybe I'm wrong, but are these switches not contradictionary?

Last edited by Horstl; 03/08/07 01:20 PM.

Link Copied to Clipboard