mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
please fix the resume problems for routers! #17613 31/03/03 09:12 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
R
raziel77 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
R
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
confused frown
thx

Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17614 31/03/03 09:22 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
Watchdog Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,985
I don't know of any lasting issue with 'resume'. Mine works fine and I have had the same router for two years. If you have found a bug though it should be posted in the bugs forum.

Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17615 31/03/03 10:11 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
R
raziel77 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
R
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
hy,
doesn't mean that if it work to you has to work to others!
when i try to re send a file to someone 'error rejected parameters' happen in the status window.
with certain type of router there are porblems with the resume!
hope they fix

Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17616 31/03/03 11:58 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 127
F
feud Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
F
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 127
perhaps if you told us what router you have we could be more helpful.


------
deep down, i'm really superficial.
Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17617 01/04/03 08:54 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 44
P
ppslim Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 44
From what I understand, resume requests reverse the connection.

IE, If UserA sends a file to UserB, then UserB is the one that makes the network connection, to a port on UserA's computer.

If the file above was being resumed, then UserB sends a message to state it is a resume, and UserA will make a connection to UserB instead.

As such, check the following.

1: You have enough ports forwarded and setup in the DCC port range
2: Setup a debug window on both ends of the connection, and see what port numbers are being sent.
3: As number 2, and that a script isn't botching things up for you.


Suck it, lick it, milk it then put it away.
Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17618 01/04/03 08:33 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
P
ParaBrat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
read this thread

and there is no need to post your question more than once.


ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet
Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17619 01/04/03 10:34 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
R
raziel77 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
R
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
i ve an atlantis i storm router
if i turn 1024 to 1090 ports, resume works but noonr can't connect more to internet in my lan.

why can't fix this resume problem with a new version of mirc a time for all?

kazaa ,winmx,doesn't create any probs to me.
shocked confused

Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17620 01/04/03 10:39 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 44
P
ppslim Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 44
mIRC is not WinMX, kazaa or any other file sharing network.

They are designed for what is called fiesharing, and do nothign but, and as such, should provide wroarounds for these issues.

mIRC is not, and shouldn't have to.

The settings and ability is all there, it is up to the user to finish the job.


Suck it, lick it, milk it then put it away.
Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17621 01/04/03 10:45 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
R
raziel77 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
R
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
all has notified that with router there are resume problems.
many user have this problems,so why don't look for an new version that avoid this problem?
seem mirc like lower ports and the dcc send/get/resume works only into an determinate range.
it's unusefull setting it 1024 5000.

many other a pplication use ports inside that range,so it create problems!

shocked mad confused
i know that mirc isn't a file sharing prog ,but you can't say that it isn't used moch for this.

Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17622 02/04/03 05:59 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
P
ParaBrat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
P
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,127
did you even bother to read sojourn's reply in the thread i suggested you read?


ParaBrat @#mIRCAide DALnet
Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17623 03/04/03 10:08 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
R
raziel77 Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
R
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
yes i red but nothing has changed
please fix

Re: please fix the resume problems for routers! #17624 03/04/03 11:40 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
_
_D3m0n_ Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
_
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,527
ok this isnt a mirc fix its a U fix ..... as stated above u ned to check ur router and setup things properly ... if u cant make ur router work properly of course mirc wont resume a dl properly ..... possibly cause ur not telling it to anything properly ..... in ur browser window type 192.168.1.1 then for a username and password type admin if those still work ur in need of serious help cause u should change that stuff immediatly ..... once ur in there u need to read the comments and apply all the instructions from the other message board u claimed u read ........ if none of that helps then im still gonna say its a u thing not a mirc thing cause ive got a linksys router and ive got mirc and it resumes fine for me ..... altho i hardly use it aside from sending things to a select few ppl i know


D3m0nnet.com