mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174073 02/04/07 02:21 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
No, it doesn't sound like it would be. I'm out of ideas at the moment, but if I think of anything I will post.

Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174076 02/04/07 03:14 AM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
You could save the hash table to a file, /filter it, manually delete all lines at the top or bottom (depending how you filter it), then load it again. That shouldn't take more than 5 minutes and won't "lock" mIRC while looping.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Riamus2] #174151 03/04/07 02:02 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
S
Spitfire3292 Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
Originally Posted By: Riamus2
You could save the hash table to a file, /filter it, manually delete all lines at the top or bottom (depending how you filter it), then load it again. That shouldn't take more than 5 minutes and won't "lock" mIRC while looping.


interesting idea but the downside to that is that I have no idea how to use the /filter command, *goes off to the Help Guide*


"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure."
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174166 03/04/07 10:20 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
J
Jedisbar Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
J
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
So I've just noticed that explorer.exe is taking up about 20% cpu versus it's normal 10 or so percent. Possible connection?

Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Jedisbar] #174184 03/04/07 03:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Possibly. Explorer tends to take up extra resources if it crashes or if another program hangs.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Jedisbar] #174199 03/04/07 07:54 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
S
Spitfire3292 Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
Ok its not the hash table taking up the space because I just cleared it and it just locked up, and the seen.hsh is 100 bytes :\

i think its a while loop that is being kinda stupid.


"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure."
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174207 03/04/07 11:05 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Definetely a possibility. If you want to post that section of your code in a new topic in the Scripts & Pop-ups forum, I (and I'm quite sure several others) will be happy to look at it and see if we can come up with something better.

Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: RusselB] #174213 03/04/07 11:47 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
S
Spitfire3292 Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
That's just it. I don't know what section of code it is. I have about 60 files, 1 file per feature of my bot. I have several while loops in several different files. I was trying to back-track earlier to see what I could've added to make it mess up like this, but couldn't find anything.


"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure."
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174217 03/04/07 11:57 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Although it will take time to do, I would go through and test one file at a time -- install one script and see if you have the problem. If not, uninstall it and install another one. Yes, it will take a lot of time to test all of them (unless you're lucky and it's the first one you test), but unless you can figure out where the problem is, that's your only real solution.

Just a note, though... You might try using Ctrl-Break when you're having problems (hit it 4-5 times in a row). Then, see if you see any error messages (check status and your active window). If so, that should give you an idea of where the error may be located.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Riamus2] #174273 04/04/07 07:52 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
S
Spitfire3292 Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
I don't know how ctrl-break would work when your mIRC is minimized to your tray when it happens.


"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure."
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174274 04/04/07 08:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 259
K
Kardafol Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 259
As far as I know, mIRC uses CTRL + BREAK as an global shortcut, meaning it wouldn't matter when you press it. I'm not exactly sure, though.


Those who can, cannot. Those who cannot, can.
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174282 04/04/07 10:43 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Ctrl-Break works even when mIRC's minimized to the tray. Though I don't remember you saying that this only happens if it's minimized... if that's the case, that would be useful information to have when helping you.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Riamus2] #174291 05/04/07 01:10 AM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
S
Spitfire3292 Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
I always minimize my Bot mIRC just so its not taking up a tab space in the Windows ToolBar.


"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure."
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174325 05/04/07 04:40 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
But, does it happen when it's not minimized? And did you try Ctrl-Break to see if it gives a message? I suggested trying it and you said you couldn't because it was minimized, which made no sense.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Riamus2] #174333 05/04/07 06:46 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
S
Spitfire3292 Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
It hasnt locked up in over a day now. Maybe it's fixed, although I didn't do anything. We will see what happens over break. And if ctrl-break works globally, if I had several mIRC's open and only wanted one to break, how would I do it? Just thought a global ctrl-break would be kind of silly in that case.


"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure."
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174366 06/04/07 05:44 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Well, it's just global if nothing is "active" in Windows. If you have everything minimized (or at least, not active), then it's global. If one mIRC (or another program) is maximized/active, then it's specific to that program. I believe this is a standard Windows behavior. In any case, this has allowed me to reopen a frozen mIRC that was minimized to the tray without having to kill the process.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Riamus2] #174374 06/04/07 09:31 PM
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
S
Spitfire3292 Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 60
Very intersting. I have been having to kill the process everytime this happened. Surprisingly it hasnt happened in over 2 days. I am curious as to what the problem was, but if it doesn't do it anymore thats just fine by me.


"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than your fear of failure."
Re: mIRC taking up far too much cpu power [Re: Spitfire3292] #174383 06/04/07 11:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Just remember that ctrl-break works if there is a loop or similar thing going on. If it's not script related, it probably won't help.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Page 2 of 2 1 2