mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Script editor - overwrite mode #173829 30/03/07 11:17 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,876
H
hixxy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,876
When you hit the insert key on your keyboard so that you're now in overwrite mode the overwrite caret isn't displayed in the editbox. Richedits are capable of displaying blocks that show which show which character will be overwritten when you type as far as I know. I think this would be useful.

Re: Script editor - overwrite mode [Re: hixxy] #173861 31/03/07 12:12 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
I could go either way on that. Even Word doesn't show it anymore. I think that idea is falling out of use these days. Personally, I don't pay attention to the edit line much while writing, so I probably wouldn't notice anyhow.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Script editor - overwrite mode [Re: Riamus2] #173868 31/03/07 12:25 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,876
H
hixxy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,876
Whether word does it or not, I can't see any possible disadvantage to adding this feature, but the advantage is clear (in that you can see which character is going to be overwritten when you type).

Re: Script editor - overwrite mode [Re: hixxy] #173869 31/03/07 12:49 PM
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,568
W
Wims Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
W
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,568
I don't know it was the insert key witch doing this, so many time i don't know why, when i hit a key, it overwrite the following letter and i was oblige to close/open the Mse.
I like the idea :]


Looking for a good help channel about mIRC? Check #mircscripting @ irc.swiftirc.net
Re: Script editor - overwrite mode [Re: Riamus2] #173881 31/03/07 04:04 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
Om3n Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
A replace-cursor like this suggestion is standard practice in most decent IDE's (or at least optional).


"Allen is having a small problem and needs help adjusting his attitude" - Flutterby
Re: Script editor - overwrite mode [Re: Riamus2] #174096 02/04/07 09:30 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
D
Doqnach Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
I find the old method much more usefull. I find it annoying when I type I suddenly start to overwrite without noticing it, and you have to check the status bar at the bottom of the screen wether the setting is on or off... really annoying.

the line and block cursor are much more visible


If it ain't broken, don't fix it!
Re: Script editor - overwrite mode [Re: Doqnach] #174123 02/04/07 03:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,327
Like I said, it just isn't something that affects me. I know where my fingers hit, so I know if somehow I hit the insert key for some strange reason. If it's changed, I don't really care. It just isn't important to me. Btw, I never look at the status bar in an app to see if insert is pressed.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net