mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Link request bug? #165538 27/11/06 02:56 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Jigsy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Possible bug ...

When connecting to a new server it displays the current connection as the server I wish to connect too.

This only does this with servers you are actually connected too.





(mIRC v6.21 if that makes some difference.)

*edit*

I'm going to point this out as a comparison.


Last edited by Jigsy; 27/11/06 03:21 PM.

What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Re: Link request bug? #165539 27/11/06 04:56 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
I can't seem to reproduce this issue here. I install a new copy of mIRC 6.21 into a clean folder, and then connect to an efnet server. I then go here and click on the Undernet link. The links dialog pops up showing the efnet server as the currently connected to server, and the undernet server as the server to connect to.

Are you able to describe a step by step process that reproduces this with a clean install of mIRC 6.21?

Re: Link request bug? #165540 27/11/06 05:33 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Jigsy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
I just clicked an irc:// link and typed in the irc:// url in the firefox address browser ... pretty much all there was too it.

It even does the same in a fresh copy of mIRC.

Image located here.

*edit*

Quote:

When connecting to a new server it displays the current connection as the server I wish to connect too.


I phrased that badly.

I ment to say "It displays the server I wish to connect too as the current connection."

Last edited by Jigsy; 27/11/06 05:36 PM.

What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Re: Link request bug? [Re: Jigsy] #166261 08/12/06 12:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Yes, this is by design, the link dialog will always display the server you are currently connected to.

Re: Link request bug? [Re: Khaled] #166270 08/12/06 01:31 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Jigsy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
... as the server I wish to connect to?


What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Re: Link request bug? [Re: Jigsy] #166404 10/12/06 09:59 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
In your second example, with the clean install of mIRC, the image of the link dialog shows "irc.unix.beast" in the status window title, "irc.unix.beast" as currently connected to, and "irc.unix.beast" as the server in the irc:// link. That seems correct?

I tested it again using this method:

1. Install clean copy of mIRC into empty folder.
2. Connect to efnet.demon.co.uk
3. Select link: [url=irc://irc.undernet.org/mIRC]Undernet[/url]
4. The link dialog appears:

Connected to: efnet.demon.co.uk:6667
Asked to connect to: irc.undernet.org:6667 #mIRC

Status window title: efnet.demon.co.uk

This looks right. If you follow the above steps do you see the same result? Or something different?

Re: Link request bug? [Re: Khaled] #166435 10/12/06 10:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Jigsy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
What happens if you connect to efnet.demon.co.uk then do [url=irc://efnet.demon.co.uk/][url=irc://efnet.demon.co.uk/][url=irc://efnet.demon.co.uk/]irc://efnet.demon.co.uk/[/url][/url][/url] in an internet browser?


What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Re: Link request bug? [Re: Jigsy] #166467 11/12/06 11:04 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
If I'm already connected to efnet.demon.co.uk and I click the [url=irc://efnet.demon.co.uk/][url=irc://efnet.demon.co.uk/][url=irc://efnet.demon.co.uk/]irc://efnet.demon.co.uk/[/url][/url][/url] link, the link dialog appears:

Connected to: efnet.demon.co.uk:6667
Asked to connect to: efnet.demon.co.uk:6667

Status window title: efnet.demon.co.uk

This seems correct. Does the above not happen for you?

Re: Link request bug? [Re: Khaled] #166474 11/12/06 01:19 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Jigsy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
That's what happens for me, it just didn't seem correct.

So that is supposed to happen then?


What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Re: Link request bug? [Re: Jigsy] #166482 11/12/06 02:28 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Why wouldn't it be correct? I'm confused. If you are on the network and you try connecting to it again, why wouldn't it tell you that you are on it and that you are trying to connect to it?


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Link request bug? [Re: Riamus2] #166486 11/12/06 02:50 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Jigsy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Lets say you're on two servers.

a.server.xx and b.server.xx.

The current active server is b.server.xx and you try to connect to a.server.xx again using an [url=irc://link.][url=irc://link.][url=irc://link.]irc://link.[/url][/url][/url] It says the active connection is a.server.xx when it should surely be b. (Image 3.)

Unless the dialog just means generally. *shrugs*

Last edited by Jigsy; 11/12/06 02:50 PM.

What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Re: Link request bug? [Re: Jigsy] #166572 12/12/06 02:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Yes, if you are connected to more than one server, the link dialog searches for an existing connection that matches the irc:// link. If it finds a match, it uses it and joins the channel on that connection instead of opening a new one.

Re: Link request bug? [Re: Khaled] #166577 12/12/06 03:25 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Jigsy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Mkae, nevermind then.


What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?