mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Paste bug? #165895 02/12/06 03:38 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 826
Jigsy Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 826
I'm not sure if this is a bug or a feature, but either way, it's annoying as hell.

Say you try and paste:

Code:
/aliasname {
  if ($1-) { echo -aet $v1 }
}


You'll only paste:

Quote:

[15:35:51] <Jigsy> if ($1-) { echo -aet $v1 }
[15:35:51] <Jigsy> }


Even if you try CTRL + ENTER while pasting it'll do the same.

*edit*

Tested on mIRC v6.21.

Last edited by Jigsy; 02/12/06 04:55 PM.

What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Re: Paste bug? #165896 02/12/06 03:54 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
Strange. For me whenever Ctrl is held down when the paste takes place it treats everything as text. So using Ctrl+V always treats it as text but if you normally use Shift+Insert try Ctrl+Shift+Insert instead.

Note that Ctrl must be held down when the paste command is given, not when you press enter on the confirmation box (assuming you use the confirmation box on pasting more than x lines).

Has this just started happening with 6.21? I've only tested it on versions up to 6.2


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Re: Paste bug? #165897 02/12/06 04:02 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Q
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Confirmed. This doesn't happen in previous versions.


/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
Re: Paste bug? #165898 04/12/06 11:34 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,003
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,003
When you use Control+V in a single-line editbox, all of the text you are pasting is parsed as a command if it begins with / or as normal text if not. So "/aliasname {" is parsed as a command.

When you use Control+V in a multi-line editbox, all of the text is entered into the editbox and you can then either press enter or Control+Enter.

Control should only be a modifier to force plain text when used with Control+Enter, as documented in the help file.

Re: Paste bug? #165899 04/12/06 11:36 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,003
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,003
This was happening in 6.2 and possibly previous versions. Technically it was a bug since the Control key should only be a modifier when used with Control+Enter, not with the standard key combinations Control+V and Shift+Insert.

Re: Paste bug? #165900 04/12/06 01:25 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
Q
qwerty Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Q
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,523
The problem is that in 6.21 there is no way, that I know of, to paste something as plain text if it begins with /. Ctrl+Enter+V doesn't work of course. So having Ctrl as a modifier for that doesn't seem like such a bad idea. In fact, it makes more sense to me:

Enter = interpret /lines as commands
Ctrl+Enter = don't interpret /lines as commands

Paste (Shift+Insert or rightclick) = interpret /lines as commands
Ctrl+Paste (which of course includes Ctrl+V) = don't interpret /lines as commands

The only problem is when somebody wants to use Ctrl+V to paste AND wants /lines to be interpreted as commands, but realistically, I think it's a non-issue.


/.timerQ 1 0 echo /.timerQ 1 0 $timer(Q).com
Re: Paste bug? #165901 04/12/06 01:45 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 862
Sat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 862
Quote:
The only problem is when somebody wants to use Ctrl+V to paste AND wants /lines to be interpreted as commands, but realistically, I think it's a non-issue.

You'd be surprised - on QuakeNet, lots of people use ctrl+v to paste the auth command from the email from Q, only to find that because they copied the trailing newline from the mail as well, their username and password end up on the current window (which is sadly often a channel).

That said, I miss the ability to paste commands as literal text as well..


Saturn, QuakeNet staff
Re: Paste bug? #165902 04/12/06 02:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Eistee Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
i always use ctrl + shift + v to past commands to an channel and ctrl + v to execute commands in my mIRC Client

Re: Paste bug? [Re: qwerty] #166083 06/12/06 02:26 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
G
gbz Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
G
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
Originally Posted By: qwerty
The problem is that in 6.21 there is no way, that I know of, to paste something as plain text if it begins with /.


Confirmed. Couldn't find a way either and it's pretty annoying indeed. I think the old behaviour was better.

Re: Paste bug? [Re: gbz] #166265 08/12/06 12:28 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 65
F
FaiNT Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
F
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 65
side note: since we are talking about paste bugs, i had one to bring to the table, if u have the setting to pop open the box on 2 or more lines, and u have one line in the clipboard but have a 013 or etc at the end, it still sends it to the chan, without the box, i was thinking that the next verison needs:

to remove that trilling crlf and treat it as one line

to detect it and pop open the box when that happens


known on irc as MrStonedOne
read my full post before replying or dont reply. tl;dr isn't allowed here
Re: Paste bug? [Re: Khaled] #168116 04/01/07 12:00 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
G
gbz Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
G
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 74
Originally Posted By: Khaled
Control should only be a modifier to force plain text when used with Control+Enter, as documented in the help file.

Understanding that... but it would still be useful to be able to paste commands as literal text from a single-line editbox, which I believe most people use. So if you don't want to undo the "bugfix", can you think of any other way to accomplish this?

Re: Paste bug? [Re: gbz] #181342 21/07/07 08:00 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 65
B
beer Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 65
PLEASE add an option to select whether you want pasted lines starting with / to be executed as commands or pasted as normal text! And PLEASE make this option work for both multi-line or single-line configurations.

This has been a pet peeve for years of not just myself but also countless others. It's also the reason I registered on the forum... To make this request and beg Khaled on behalf of probably 90%+ of the mirc community.

Re: Paste bug? [Re: beer] #181363 22/07/07 04:14 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 65
B
beer Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Ps. And PLEASE make it so that when text is pasted, any leading spaces at the begining of a line are not discarded!

Thanks. smile

Re: Paste bug? [Re: beer] #181765 30/07/07 07:48 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
Om3n Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
leading spaces are not discarded when pasting text containing cr/lf/etc on the end.

however, if you are using a script that catches input and echo's it the line differently (mirc themes or full scripts like invision for example) then they are lost purely because they must be run through the scripting engine.


"Allen is having a small problem and needs help adjusting his attitude" - Flutterby
Re: Paste bug? [Re: Om3n] #181813 31/07/07 03:45 PM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 65
B
beer Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 65
I don't use such scripts. Or any scripts for that matter.

Re: Paste bug? [Re: beer] #181855 01/08/07 05:17 AM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
Om3n Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
Then place two lines of text in an empty text file, with leading spaces, and hit enter at the end of each. Then copy to clipboard and paste them to yourself in pm.

Results:
Code:
[3:20:02] <SomeNick>    three spaces
[3:20:02] <SomeNick>   two spaces
[3:20:02] <SomeNick>    three spaces
[3:20:02] <SomeNick>   two spaces


Note that the first pair are me pasting the text into the query window, and the second are as recieved back from the server and shown by mirc.

Even when inline typing and hitting enter, leading spaces are not lost.

The bottom line is that the whole consequtive spaces / leading spaces issue with mirc is related entirely to the scripting engine, if your not manipulating the text as it goes out of comes in in any way then such spaces wont be lost.


"Allen is having a small problem and needs help adjusting his attitude" - Flutterby
Re: Paste bug? [Re: Om3n] #181889 01/08/07 05:59 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Originally Posted By: Om3n
however, if you are using a script that catches input and echo's it the line differently (mirc themes or full scripts like invision for example) then they are lost purely because they must be run through the scripting engine.


Just to clarify, Invision will not remove spaces when using the Slow Paste from Clipboard option in the latest version(s) that we have released. Older versions did have a problem with that. This option prevents flooding and will not evaluate (or attempt to) variables, identifiers, commands, etc and will not remove spaces.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Paste bug? [Re: Riamus2] #181902 01/08/07 09:13 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
Om3n Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
heh, other than a few months way back when it was called 'ultimate script' i have never really used invision longer than to take a look. Was just an example, used invision because its one of the most well know.


"Allen is having a small problem and needs help adjusting his attitude" - Flutterby
Re: Paste bug? [Re: Om3n] #181912 01/08/07 11:07 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Heh, no problem. I was just clarifying for anyone reading the thread. smile


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Paste bug? [Re: Om3n] #181919 02/08/07 04:06 AM
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 65
B
beer Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 65
Originally Posted By: Om3n
Even when inline typing and hitting enter, leading spaces are not lost.

While it technically isn't leading spaces, if your text is -only- spaces, mirc will not print the line. IMO, it should.

What I do find strange is that I pasted a linux patch that was copied into my clipboard from Putty. I pasted it the first time and all leading spaces were removed. I pasted it a second time and it was normal so the problem appears to be intermittent.

Again, I do not use scripts so that clearly can't be the source of the problem.

At any rate, I care far more about mirc not trying to process / pastes as commands unless you tell it to. It should be an option as pointed out earlier.

Page 1 of 2 1 2