mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
C
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
C
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Hi, I'm new to the Forums, and I have a problem that is really starting to irk me. Here's the jist of it.

Around Sept. 2002, I had been hapilly using v6.02 of mIRC for about 2 months (my first venture with mIRC), when my computer crashed/froze/whatever. When I rebooted, my MOTD wouldn't display (despite the fact that "skip MOTD on connect" was not checked). Also, the "enable perform on connect" in Options, despite being checked as it was before, would not do what it was supposed to do. I didn't change any settings between the crash and the reboot.

The strange thing is, the MOTD and "perform on connect" both work on other networks -- just not on the network I go to (irc.bondage.com). The people whom I chat with mentioned that they still get their MOTD, and they don't have any trouble with the "perform on connect" option.

I reinstalled mIRC several times, various versions, deleting everything and starting from scratch each time. I've even changed my nick.

The strange thing however, I downloaded a "YourBot IRC Bot", which runs off mIRC v.6.02, and the MOTD shows up on it. I'm completely baffled as to what my problem can be. Can anyone help?

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 272
C
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 272
Weird problem indeed, but i'd suggest you script something to display the MOTD and perform on connect commands, it could be as follow:

Code:
On 1:CONNECT:{
  if ($server == irc.bondage.com) { /command1 | /command2 }
}


Code:
raw 372:*:{ echo -s $1- | halt }


There may be some other raws you will need custom coded, but that's just an exemple.


- cF
Dedicated helper for rent.
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
C
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
C
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Hey c0ldfusi0n,

Thanks a lot for your reply. You might think I really suck, lol, but I have no idea about scripting and all that. Where am I supposed to put that script exactly? And, where can I get the information I will need to custom code (or try to custom code)a script for these problems to work?

Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 272
C
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 272
That should be put in the remotes (ALT+R) and as for the custom part, you just need to find out the numeric of what you want to be displayed, i suggest checking out irc101's raws definition at http://irc101.org/numerics/


- cF
Dedicated helper for rent.
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
C
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
C
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks very, very much, I really appreciate your help. I'll try to do all that and hope I get it right!


Link Copied to Clipboard