|
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261 |
Under the agent section Lexicon of the options in mirc. There is a kick arse list there. I know this is a stretch but is it at all possible to do this with a dialog list function without using outside help from .dll's or anything? I'm thinking a possible whileloop and a whole lot of $chr(32)'s
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252 |
Sort of, but the display would look a bit different. Rather than using one list box with spaces to separate the two items per line, you could use two listboxes instead. This will create a small line between the two lists (it could be made as small as one pixel) or you could have the two lists overlap a little bit (again 1 pixel would be the minimum).
Without using an external dll, which is what you requested, this is the best that I can think of.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261 |
Thinks that's a good suggestion.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052 |
Under the agent section Lexicon of the options in mirc. There is a kick arse list there. I know this is a stretch but is it at all possible to do this with a dialog list function without using outside help from .dll's or anything? I'm thinking a possible whileloop and a whole lot of $chr(32)'s Or you can create an alias such as
alias sp { return $replace(s s s s s s s s s s s s s s s s,s,$chr(160)) } $chr(160) being alternate to a valid working spacer then $chr(32) the s are being using to be replaced with 160 in the $replace function so with that kind of script you can put the syntax in your script First text here $sp Second Text here and will create the Gap accordingly
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342 |
Alternatively, you can use $chr(9) to seperate the things you need seperated. This does work properly in Dialogs.
Example:
//var %i = 1 | while (%i < 10) { did -i <DIALOG_NAME> <ID> %i $str(.,%i) $+ $chr(9) $+ $str(.,%i) $+ $chr(9) $+ $str(.,%i) | inc %i }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881 |
Tabs show as a little round "o" here.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245 |
I get the empty block from the tab
i would guess that the chr 160 is fine for most english speaking people's computers, and its only as you get into the international setups that 160 is not the "hard blank"
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261 |
Yeah I know about what the 160's are, use them all the time for fooling around with chat, but seems both they and 32 don't work in dialog lists , just ignores them. hrm...
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245 |
I tried the 160 replacement for spacing and on my computer dialogs use a variable width font so i have to say using two list boxes is nicer looking
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052 |
You could alternatively use $chr(160) in a EDITBOX with MULTI line + Return option enabled..
edit "", ID, x y w h, multi return autohs autovs
since its gonna be static that is unless you want the END user to be able to edit that or press it with a selection I should say. Then have this selection executing something otherwise the EDITbox function is a route to go
Alot of people might disagree with this method. But I for one love editbox's flexibility except for "Selection" of the text itself because if you make a "Selection" your in theory selecting the whole editbox.
But even though 2 listbox's look nice its a user's choice of what he should use.
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342 |
Really? That's kind of weird. I actually tested it in a list box before I posted, cause that script I gave basically shows up as:
. . .
.. .. ..
... ... ...
.... .... ....
..... ..... .....
ie: you get the idea. Wonder what causes it to be different on our mIRCs.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881 |
I'm not sure, but that's I get^
|
|
|
|
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
Fjord artisan
|
OP
Fjord artisan
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261 |
Hrm the 160 does work on my end, i was just using $+'s which combined them with text and causing mirc to ignore them. Still not the results i wanted using 160's. Hrm, split list box method seems the way to go. Thanks.
|
|
|
|
|