mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Dialog list spacing #158749 09/09/06 12:47 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
S
Scorpwanna Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
Under the agent section Lexicon of the options in mirc. There is a kick arse list there.



I know this is a stretch but is it at all possible to do this with a dialog list function without using outside help from .dll's or anything? I'm thinking a possible whileloop and a whole lot of $chr(32)'s frown

Re: Dialog list spacing #158750 09/09/06 03:35 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Sort of, but the display would look a bit different. Rather than using one list box with spaces to separate the two items per line, you could use two listboxes instead. This will create a small line between the two lists (it could be made as small as one pixel) or you could have the two lists overlap a little bit (again 1 pixel would be the minimum).

Without using an external dll, which is what you requested, this is the best that I can think of.

Re: Dialog list spacing #158751 09/09/06 04:07 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
S
Scorpwanna Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
Thinks that's a good suggestion.

Re: Dialog list spacing #158752 09/09/06 05:50 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Lpfix5 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Quote:
Under the agent section Lexicon of the options in mirc. There is a kick arse list there.



I know this is a stretch but is it at all possible to do this with a dialog list function without using outside help from .dll's or anything? I'm thinking a possible whileloop and a whole lot of $chr(32)'s frown


Or you can create an alias such as

Code:
alias sp { return $replace(s s s s s s s s s s s s s s s s,s,$chr(160)) } 


$chr(160) being alternate to a valid working spacer then $chr(32) the s are being using to be replaced with 160 in the $replace function so with that kind of script you can put the syntax in your script

First text here $sp Second Text here and will create the Gap accordingly


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
Re: Dialog list spacing #158753 09/09/06 11:46 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
R
Rand Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
Alternatively, you can use $chr(9) to seperate the things you need seperated. This does work properly in Dialogs.

Example:

//var %i = 1 | while (%i < 10) { did -i <DIALOG_NAME> <ID> %i $str(.,%i) $+ $chr(9) $+ $str(.,%i) $+ $chr(9) $+ $str(.,%i) | inc %i }

Re: Dialog list spacing #158754 09/09/06 12:28 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Tabs show as a little round "o" here.

Re: Dialog list spacing #158755 09/09/06 04:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
MikeChat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
I get the empty block from the tab

i would guess that the chr 160 is fine for most english speaking people's computers, and its only as you get into the international setups that 160 is not the "hard blank"

Re: Dialog list spacing #158756 09/09/06 04:54 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
S
Scorpwanna Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
Yeah I know about what the 160's are, use them all the time for fooling around with chat, but seems both they and 32 don't work in dialog lists , just ignores them. hrm...

Re: Dialog list spacing #158757 09/09/06 05:24 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
MikeChat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
I tried the 160 replacement for spacing and on my computer dialogs use a variable width font


so i have to say using two list boxes is nicer looking

Re: Dialog list spacing #158758 09/09/06 06:34 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Lpfix5 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
You could alternatively use $chr(160) in a EDITBOX with MULTI line + Return option enabled..

edit "", ID, x y w h, multi return autohs autovs

since its gonna be static that is unless you want the END user to be able to edit that or press it with a selection I should say. Then have this selection executing something otherwise the EDITbox function is a route to go

Alot of people might disagree with this method. But I for one love editbox's flexibility except for "Selection" of the text itself because if you make a "Selection" your in theory selecting the whole editbox.

But even though 2 listbox's look nice its a user's choice of what he should use.


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
Re: Dialog list spacing #158759 10/09/06 06:26 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
R
Rand Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
Really? That's kind of weird.

I actually tested it in a list box before I posted, cause that script I gave basically shows up as:

Code:
.          .          .
..         ..         ..
...        ...        ...
....       ....       ....
.....      .....      .....

ie: you get the idea.

Wonder what causes it to be different on our mIRCs.

Re: Dialog list spacing #158760 10/09/06 07:22 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
hixxy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881


I'm not sure, but that's I get^

Re: Dialog list spacing #158761 11/09/06 05:10 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
S
Scorpwanna Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 261
Hrm the 160 does work on my end, i was just using $+'s which combined them with text and causing mirc to ignore them. Still not the results i wanted using 160's. Hrm, split list box method seems the way to go. Thanks.