mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
variable in a dialog script #158735 08/09/06 09:51 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
K
Kurdish_Assass1n Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
is it possible to have a variable in a dialog script. example:
Code:
dialog Memo.send {
  title "Send Memo"
  size -1 -1 229 134
  option dbu
  list 1, 171 32 52 86, size [color:red]%ext[/color]
  text "Contacts:", 2, 179 22 40 8, center
  box "Memo Send", 3, 2 4 225 128
  edit "", 4, 44 20 84 10, autohs center
  edit "", 5, 6 32 158 86, multi return vsbar center
  button "Send Memo", 6, 187 120 36 10
  text "Who are you sending this to?", 7, 45 11 81 8, center
  button "Delete Contact", 8, 6 120 39 10
  text "", 9, 94 121 69 8
  button "Add A Contact", 10, 49 120 39 10
  check "Multiple Send", 11, 131 20 42 10
}

anyone know?
%ext = extended select

Last edited by Kurdish_Assass1n; 08/09/06 09:51 PM.

-Kurdish_Assass1n
Re: variable in a dialog script #158736 08/09/06 11:02 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
S
SCNDRL Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 58
Yes it s possible but after action you must refresh dialog ex ;

Code:
set %ext blah!
dialog -x dialogname dialogname
dialog -m dialogname dialogname


i like that
Re: variable in a dialog script #158737 09/09/06 02:54 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
K
Kurdish_Assass1n Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
I do that, here's what I have.
Code:
    if ($did == 11) {
      if ($did(11).state == 0) {
        unset %ext | dialog -x memo.send | send.memo 
      }
      if ($did(11).state == 1) {
        set %ext extsel | dialog -x memo.send | send.memo | did -c memo.send 11
      }
    }
------
------

alias Send.Memo { dialog -mdro memo.send memo.send }

Last edited by Kurdish_Assass1n; 09/09/06 03:21 AM.

-Kurdish_Assass1n
Re: variable in a dialog script #158738 09/09/06 04:34 AM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
K
Kurdish_Assass1n Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
K
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 400
nevermind, i found something to fix this problem, thanks anyways.


-Kurdish_Assass1n