mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Question about execute commands in dialog window #158111 01/09/06 02:23 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
O
Othello Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
is it possible to exicute a (alt + R) command within a dialog window using a button or within a alias?




Intelligence: It's better to ask a stupid question, then to prove it by not asking....
Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158112 01/09/06 03:44 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
R
Rand Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
Code:
alias sendkeys {
  var %a = sendkeys $+ $ticks
  .comopen %a WScript.Shell 
  if (!$comerr) .comclose %a $com(%a,SendKeys,1,bstr,$1-)
}

alias scriptseditor { sendkeys $+(%,r) }


Then you can type: /scriptseditor, or make a button press trigger /scriptseditor

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158113 01/09/06 04:01 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
O
Othello Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
works great if I disable the com in mirc options.
is there any other way around it?
I would hate to ask the end user to reconfigure there mirc just to use my script




Intelligence: It's better to ask a stupid question, then to prove it by not asking....
Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158114 01/09/06 07:15 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
R
Rand Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
The only other way around it that I'm aware of is to -press- alt+r heh. I don't think there is any builtin command to open the remote script editor. Possibly a .dll, but that's no worse then enabling com imo.

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158115 01/09/06 07:52 AM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
C
CeNa Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
[23:52:31] <Applets``> help when i need to go to remote & press alt+r it take 15 secands to open why it get that late for opening ?
[23:52:41] <DespBot> Pick two: [1] Fast [2] Right [3] Cheap
[23:53:10] <kof> Applets`` do you use any script?
[23:53:25] * co_wushu (~co_wushu@203.84.152.139) has joined #mIRC
[23:53:29] <Applets``> no its simpel script i added some remotes around 8
[23:54:01] <Applets``> simple*
[23:54:31] <kof> Applets`` does it happens always!
[23:54:39] <Applets``> yah
[23:54:43] <kof> or when you do multi tasking
[23:55:06] <Applets``> well often happens
[23:55:37] <kof> Applets`` it might be caused for any virus check your system
[23:55:38] <Applets``> well* often happens
[23:55:41] <kof> or reinstall mirc
[23:55:56] <Applets``> i runn Macfee updated & Register
[23:56:06] <Applets``> i just reinstall my OS
[23:57:39] <kof> you would try posting message on forum www.mirc.com
[23:58:09] <Applets``> dose it make the way of help?
23:58:51] <kof> there are many experts there
[23:59:47] <Applets``> i will try there BrB

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158116 01/09/06 08:12 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
1) This should've been posted as a new topic, not as a reply.
2) Issue the command /!remote off
2a) Does the problem still exist with your remotes turned off?
3) What version of Windows are you running?
4) What version of mIRC?
5) How much RAM?
6) What's your processing speed?
7) How much free space on your hard drive?
8) What other programs are you running at the same time?

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158117 01/09/06 08:21 AM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
C
CeNa Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
1) thanks for reply
2) where is the New forum feeling Option or Button
3) i am running 2k
3) 128 RAM
3) 45% minumem usage of my PC i noticed sometime 80%
4) i have 20GB HD free space
5) i can't list Programs But for Your Info i use Mcafee anti-virus updated & Registered. my sistem is P3 Intel inside Idiot out side smile i hope you are answered
Regrads

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158118 01/09/06 08:35 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
For new posts, go to the forum for your post, there's a link near the top of the page marked Post. This link is different for each forum, and you can't get at it if you're viewing a specific topic in the forum.

It seems to me that 128M of RAM might be cutting it close for Windows 2000. If your CPU is running at 45 - 80%, then I can't say that I'm surprised that it's taking a while to open the script editor, although 15 seconds still seems long.

I'm running a P4 with 512M, Windows XP Home, and I still see about a 2 to 3 second delay opening the editor.

I'd suggest you go through your running programs and see if you can disable some of them, and/or look at getting more RAM and/or a faster processor. 20G free space on your hard drive is plenty, so that's not going to have an effect.

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158119 01/09/06 09:41 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
DaveC Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
Quote:
I'm running a P4 with 512M, Windows XP Home, and I still see about a 2 to 3 second delay opening the editor.


You got lots of scripts of something? I have run mirc on alot of different pc's and the editor always opens pretty well straight away (0.25 seconds)

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158120 01/09/06 10:30 AM
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
C
CeNa Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Well thanks for Reply i will try to find the main point once agian Thanks

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158121 01/09/06 11:46 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
O
Othello Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
Rand thanks for your help. I was kind of hoping Khaled may have added some special command into mirc that was not mentioned in the help file as a direct commad to access the Alt commands with out having to use the keyboard or a complex script.




Intelligence: It's better to ask a stupid question, then to prove it by not asking....
Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158122 01/09/06 11:57 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Well, not a lot.. I've got about 6 scripts running, plus a second installation for a bot that's running an additional 4 scripts. I also realized after I posted that I'd tried opening it while my anti-virus was performing a system wide scan (which really eats up the resources while it's running).

I tried it again after the scan was complete, and the delay was significantly reduced (ie: so close to immediate, that I couldn't see the difference)

Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158123 02/09/06 04:06 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
O
Othello Offline OP
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 417
Hey RusselB are you using McAfee or Nortons on your anti virus program?

I noticed when I ran either of those programs my system would slow down and I have a P4 2.53 ghz system with 512M ram with Xp Pro

Even though I have allot of free space on my main drive my system slows down when McAfee or Nortons is running in the back ground. I switched over to AVG and I have not had that problem.




Intelligence: It's better to ask a stupid question, then to prove it by not asking....
Re: Question about execute commands in dialog wind #158124 02/09/06 12:41 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
I use Norton (aka Symantec). I know some people have said that they've had problems, and as I said, the slow down occurred while a scan was in progress.