mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#156108 11/08/06 07:55 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
P
parvez Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
P
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Hi again,
I have this code in my remote, but it's not working for some reasons. Someone check this and fix it please?

Code:
on *:TEXT:*:#: {
if ($repeat($chan, $nick, 3, 3, $1-)) {
//kick $chan $nick Don't Flood! {
//ban -u10 $chan $nick
{ //mode $chan +b ~q:$address($$1,10) }
}
}

#156109 11/08/06 08:01 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Code:
on *:TEXT:*:#: {
  if ($repeat($chan, $nick, 3, 3, $1-)) {
    ban -ku10 $chan $nick Don't Flood!
    mode $chan +b ~q: $+ $address($nick,10)
  }
}

#156110 11/08/06 11:30 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
P
parvez Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
P
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Nope. It doesnt work.

#156111 11/08/06 11:31 PM
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
O
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
O
Joined: Apr 2006
Posts: 464
Anything specific that aint working?
Or just nothing happens at all?

#156112 11/08/06 11:32 PM
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 612
B
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Mar 2003
Posts: 612
what does $repeat do?


billythekid
#156113 12/08/06 03:14 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 181
C
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
C
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 181
No such identifier: $repeat grin

#156114 12/08/06 03:28 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
$repeat isn't a built in identifier, however, if there is a custom alias called repeat, then the results of that alias can be returned to the calling script by using $repeat.

#156115 12/08/06 03:47 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 181
C
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
C
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 181
Is there a custom alias? We should ask parvez wink

#156116 12/08/06 09:16 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
P
parvez Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
P
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Sorry for the late reply. Umm nope, there is no custom alias. Just this code. My friend was telling me why doesn't the code work? =\ I tried and no hope for it to work.

#156117 13/08/06 12:41 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
For that code to work, there MUST be a custom alias called repeat.
The alias may be in the Aliases section or in the Remotes section. If it is in the remotes section, then ensure that it's either in the same Remote script or that it doesn't have the -l switch.


Link Copied to Clipboard