mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 23
K
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
K
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 23
What worked fine in 6.17 is now broken in 6.2. Every time I try to /echo, I get this: -SC Unknown command

I have nothing evaluating echo, no alias named echo, and echo itself is untouched.

Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Confirmed, when using

Code:
echo -sc

$eval doesn't seem to fix it either, using:
Code:
echo $eval(-sc,0)


Also tried
Code:
/echotest {
  var %line = -sc
  echo %line
}

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Quote:
The -c switch uses the specified color name from the colors dialog.
Tested using
Code:
 //echo -sc ctcp test 
and it worked properly.

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 23
K
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
K
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 23
That's what I have set. I have this:

echo -sc normal Blahblahblah

And it returns this:

-SC Unknown command

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
What do you get if you use /!echo $isalias(echo)
If that returns $true then the problem lies in an alias called echo
You should locate and repair or remove that alias (if it exists)
Again, if it exists, until you get it repaired or removed, you can use /!echo <normal echo parameters per the help file>

Joined: May 2006
Posts: 23
K
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
K
Joined: May 2006
Posts: 23
//!echo $isalias(echo)

$false

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
I've run out of ideas. That last command tells me that you don't have an alias loaded that uses the echo name, and when I duplicate your posting of the line, it works correctly.

Sorry, hopefully someone else has a bright idea.

Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
he should turn remotes off as well, in case its an ON INPUT taking over and executing the command (incorrectly).

Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
R
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
Do me a favor, type: /remote off

Then type: //echo -ac action This is the color of action.

Does that work in your client?

If so, you can type: /remote on, once again. Open up your remote scripts, and paste any "on input" scripts here. I have a feeling it's one of your on input scripts that is messing things up for you.

If that //remote off | echo -ac action This is the color of action. Did not work for you. Then I'd suggest trying to install a fresh mIRC client, and copy the scripts over to it one at a time, until you find the culprit script.


Link Copied to Clipboard