mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Topic Options
#151370 - 17/06/06 03:40 PM Performing two commans, in one line.
gomp Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 14/06/04
Posts: 243
Loc: Norway.
Not sure if right forum, but I wonder about this:

I learned that one instead of typing: /server irc.server.org and then when connected; type /joine (/j) #chan

One could just type:

/server irc.server.org -j #chan

..

Now, In popups.ini, under [cpopup], I got these lines:

n5=Clear window:/clear
n6=Topic:topic $chan

I tested with, /clear -topic $chan, to see if that would cut it down to only one click rather than the two I do now, when I /clear, and then /topic #chan. (using the popup menu, and mouse.) Side note: [I am online 24/7 and /clear the channel, form the day before, when I sit down at the computer again.]

So that I could have one line, clearing, and then loading topic..

Anyone know if this is even possible, and how if so it is done?

Thank you for helping! (and sorry if I am hard to understand, I want to keep it simple) smile

laugh
_________________________
I do not speak English. I speak Norwegian. So please bear with my poor English spelling and grammar.

Top
#151371 - 17/06/06 04:06 PM Re: Performing two commans, in one line.
bwr30060 Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 23/05/05
Posts: 449
Loc: Georgia USA
Code:
Set Topic: { clear | topic $chan your topic here }


or, to keep it more readable,
Code:
Set Topic: {
clear
topic $chan $$?
}


Edited by bwr30060 (17/06/06 04:10 PM)
_________________________
Bears on Patrol Chat

Top
#151372 - 17/06/06 05:10 PM Re: Performing two commans, in one line.
gomp Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 14/06/04
Posts: 243
Loc: Norway.
(Please ignore this, if you are not the one I reply to, and just focus on the first post. as this seem to be another on of them missunderstandings .. )

Quote:
Code:
Set Topic: { clear | topic $chan your topic here }


or, to keep it more readable,
Code:
Set Topic: {
clear
topic $chan $$?
}


I do not want it to set topic..

The topic is already set in the channel..

I wish for it to /clear the channel, and "re-load" (using /topic #channel ..) Edit rather using; topic $chan as I am using popups.ini * (the popup meny, and mouse click)

in one "action" ..

Please reread the first post, and/or tell me what I am saying wrong?

confused


Edited by gomp (17/06/06 05:16 PM)

Top
#151373 - 17/06/06 05:22 PM Re: Performing two commans, in one line.
CtrlAltDel Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 15/06/03
Posts: 994
Clear Window: clear | topic $chan

is that what you're wanting?


Edited by CtrlAltDel (17/06/06 05:31 PM)
_________________________
I refuse to engage in a battle of wits with an unarmed person. wink

Top
#151374 - 17/06/06 05:27 PM Re: Performing two commans, in one line.
gomp Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 14/06/04
Posts: 243
Loc: Norway.
On the side note..

As mentioned I am online 24/7 ..

the computer just stand here, online, all day, all night, and restart when needed..

Then all channles are full of messages, and such things.

So, I clear the window, (clicking on a scripted /clear, in the popup meny) ..

Then I click on "Topic" which is scripted in the popup.ini, as mentioned in the first post.
To get a topic, in the channel, just like if I had just entered the channel, ..

Now, what I am asking for, is a way to perfor that action, in one click, rather than two..

So, I could wake up in the morning, and/or if it has been spamming in the channel, etcetera; could just click the "clear&topic" line I would then have in the popup meny, replasing the /clear and the "topic", as one action, instead of those two..

laugh
_________________________
I do not speak English. I speak Norwegian. So please bear with my poor English spelling and grammar.

Top
#151375 - 17/06/06 05:29 PM Re: Performing two commans, in one line.
gomp Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 14/06/04
Posts: 243
Loc: Norway.
Quote:
Clear Window: clear | echo # $chan($chan).topic

is that what you're wanting?


That looks like what I am after, yes! laugh

But, I am a total newb, I will go test now, but not sure how to use it.


confused


I put it in popup.ini ..

it kind of worked..

BUT

test:

[18:30:59] * Topic is ' ♥♫ http://www.flickr.com/groups/appleporn/ ♩♥♬♫♩♪♩'
[18:30:59] * Set by [] on Tue Jun 13 20:44:09


became:

♥♫ http://www.flickr.com/groups/appleporn/ ♩♥♬♫♩♪♩


But getting closer now!

Thank you! grin


Edited by gomp (17/06/06 05:35 PM)

Top
#151376 - 17/06/06 05:35 PM Re: Performing two commans, in one line.
CtrlAltDel Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 15/06/03
Posts: 994
I just edited it to do what you explained ..

hold the alt key and type P .. select view .. channel .. find the Clear window and Topic popups, and replace them with this one (or rename this one and add it under or above them)
_________________________
I refuse to engage in a battle of wits with an unarmed person. wink

Top
#151377 - 17/06/06 05:43 PM Re: Performing two commans, in one line.
gomp Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 14/06/04
Posts: 243
Loc: Norway.
Yes!


Thank you so much!


All I needed was the ' | '

SO funny, this opens a whole new world of scripting possibilites!

THANK you EVER so much!

grin Love!

Edit Just so it is said.

I opened the popups.ini ..

then in there, I added, (under [cpopup])

n4=Clear&Topic:clear | topic $chan

(replsing an odl one)

I guess I am doing it some wrong way around, or soemthing, but now iot works perfect!

Thank you ever so much! Really ! smile

simply fies my life a whole lot. smile hehe


Edited by gomp (17/06/06 05:48 PM)
_________________________
I do not speak English. I speak Norwegian. So please bear with my poor English spelling and grammar.

Top
#151378 - 17/06/06 07:20 PM Re: Performing two commans, in one line.
bwr30060 Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 23/05/05
Posts: 449
Loc: Georgia USA
You don't even need the |. It sometimes makes the script harder to read. If you want a popup to do multiple things, you can use the brackets and type each command on separate lines. Here's an example.
Code:
Multi Line: {
echo My name is $me
describe $chan waves.
}

This would be a popup that would execute both of those lines when you run it, and it doesn't need to use the |. Hope that helps.
_________________________
Bears on Patrol Chat

Top