mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#151358 17/06/06 06:10 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
B
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
I use raw 324 to echo in the channel what the channel modes are.
But on joinong a room i get the echo 2 times.
this is the code:
Code:
raw 324:*:{
  if ($mid($3,2,1) == $null) { echo $2 $timestamp 2Er is geen kanaal-mode gezet voor4 $2 | halt }
  else { echo $2 $timestamp 2De modes van4 $2 2zijn11 $3 }
  halt
}
  


Howcome i get the echo twice ?
Thanks for helping.

#151359 17/06/06 06:49 AM
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
H
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
H
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
works fine here, check if you have that code twice somewhere

#151360 17/06/06 07:06 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
B
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
i did check and no i haven't

#151361 17/06/06 08:25 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,541
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,541
if you /debug on, do you get the same message more than once from the server? If you only get it once from the server, then there's one of two things:

1) you have the code twice and dont realize it - if you really wanna be sure, try the method below
2) the code itself can both be triggered at the same time (which would be weird)

eyeballing this I see the following:

Code:
raw 324:*:{
echo -s TESTING #1
  if ($mid($3,2,1) == $null) { echo $2 $timestamp 2Er is geen kanaal-mode gezet voor4 $2 | halt }
  else { echo $2 $timestamp 2De modes van4 $2 2zijn11 $3 }
  halt
}


See if that appears more than once in your status screen per RAW reply. If it does, see if the servers sends it twice, if it doesnt, you have it twice OR something is up with the code.

I, like you, dont understand why it would trigger twice


Those who fail history are doomed to repeat it
#151362 17/06/06 01:02 PM
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 468
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 468
raw 324:*:{
haltdef
stuff
}

#151363 17/06/06 01:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
B
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
if i remove this line i dont get the echo at all
else { echo $2 $timestamp 2De modes van4 $2 2zijn11 $3 }
my guess is this proves i have the code only once.
and yes at debug on i also get the message twice

and your testing code has this as a result:
TESTING #1
TESTING #1
TESTING #1
TESTING #1

ps symphony your code also didn't work frown

Another thing i found out about it is :
I only get it twice if i'm the channel owner or op.
I didn't join any other rooms untill a moment ago and noticed that there i'll get it only once.
My guess now is it has something to do with me being a channelowner or op that makes me get it twice.

#151364 17/06/06 02:09 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,541
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,541
could be - Ive never gotten that before....... Im not on a network with owner status.


Those who fail history are doomed to repeat it

Link Copied to Clipboard