mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#150866 10/06/06 03:30 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
B
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
I have this showing in the titlebar.
But lately i am connected to 2 networks.
Is it posible to let it show what network i am on.
Now it only shows the latest network i connected to.
If I change network i want the titlebar also to change in the network i am chatting on at that time.
i use this peace of code:
Code:
 Server: $network 


Thanks for your help

#150867 10/06/06 04:51 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
try this snippet
Code:
on *:ACTIVE:*:{
  if ($network != %network) { 
    set %network $network
    titlebar %network
  }
}


edit, I changed it to $network from $server

Last edited by MikeChat; 10/06/06 04:55 PM.
#150868 10/06/06 05:16 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
B
Fjord artisan
OP Offline
Fjord artisan
B
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 344
Thank you very much it works like a charm smile

#150869 10/06/06 05:46 PM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 164
V
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
V
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 164
Could add this in too.

Code:
  $iif($server,$iif($network,$network,$server),Not Connected) 

#150870 10/06/06 07:56 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
I think i might try it like this
Code:
on *:ACTIVE:*:{
  if ($network != %network) { 
    set %network $network
    scid -t1 $activecid titlebar %network 
    scid -t2 $activecid titlebar %network Not Connected
  }
}


could add in server or port to with the $server and/or $port identifiers on the -at1 connections


Link Copied to Clipboard