mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#147628 21/04/06 01:51 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
A
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
I made a ReOp dialog - for listing reops on IRCnet and import them to the dialog. So here is the script:
Code:
alias reops { 
  if ($1 == $null) {
    set %reops.chan $chan
  }
  else {
    set %reops.chan $1
  }
  dialog -m reops reops
}
alias getreops { did -r reops 1 | mode %reops.chan +R }

dialog reops {
  title "Channel ReOps Manager"
  size -1 -1 355 130
  list 1, 5 17 247 120
  text "ReOps set:", 2, 6 2 113 13
  button "Add ReOp", 3, 257 18 91 25
  button "Remove ReOp", 4, 257 51 91 25
  button "Done", 5, 257 81 91 41, ok
}
on 1:dialog:reops:init:0:{
  getreops
}
on 1:dialog:reops:sclick:*:{
  if ($did == 3) { var %reops.temp $$?="Enter a hostname to add ReOp for:" | did -i reops 1 1 %reops.temp | mode %reops.chan +R %reops.temp }
  if ($did == 4) { var %reops.temp $did(1).seltext | mode %reops.chan -R %reops.temp | getreops }
}
raw 344:*:{ did -a reops 1 $3- | halt }
raw 345:*:{ halt }
 

Script works fine, but there is a small problem i don't know how to fix. Whenever the dialog opens it gets reops but the results are also shown in status window like:

Quote:

Raw: 344 #test21 *!*@somehost3
Raw: 344 #test21 *!*@somehost2
Raw: 344 #test21 *!*@somehost
Raw: 345 #test21 End of Channel Reop List


I don't want this to be seen in status window when doing /reops. I tried to halt these raw events with /halt and /haltdef, but no success. I know you can fix it up;)

Thx.

#147629 21/04/06 04:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
think 6.16 had some issues with /haltdef
using .17 ?


IceCapped
#147630 21/04/06 04:29 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
A
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
A
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
I was to lazy to download 6.17 but now i did it, changed to haltdef but still doesn't work. laugh

#147631 22/04/06 12:26 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
and you dont have multiple raw events of same ?
coz it SHOULD work on 6.17 with haltdef or halt

chek your script


IceCapped
#147632 24/04/06 08:57 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
you clearly have another script that also catches raws...

you could add a haltdef to this script and add the $halted identifier to the other script


If it ain't broken, don't fix it!

Link Copied to Clipboard