mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#147359 17/04/06 04:58 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
erm, i have popups for script in .ini file
but i was wondering if it is possible in mirc 6.17 to
load aditional popups as some sort of module.

look at this pic:



in red square are for example things that i dont want in default popups and want them as sort of additonal popups that will be loaded (custom), but i want them to show exacly where they are (in middle), so is that possible ?

so question is:

1. can popups be loaded as module (merge with existing ones)
2. if yes, can their location be also defined ?


IceCapped
#147360 17/04/06 04:59 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
No. You'd have to /write and /reload if you want to add some popups to the middle.

#147361 17/04/06 05:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
doesnt seem nice smile


IceCapped
#147362 17/04/06 06:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
I think Hixxy was saying you can, in a way

you would have to take all of that from the middle and below out of the popups.ini for that menu and put it in a remote file (mrc) and then load that with a position marker, like:
/reload -rs12 mypopups.mrc
or where ever you need to move it to so its in the place you want.
this also means though that if you put something new in the popups.ini for that menu it will be Above the items you would have in that remote

#147363 17/04/06 10:31 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
hmm
still looks like bad job to do
and much messing around with.

maybe then better to make more standard types of popups
that include default ones+new ones =)

thanks for tips =)


IceCapped
#147364 18/04/06 12:14 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 66
B
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 66
This might not be exactly what you asked for but it might function for the user they way you want. Say for example your current code for that popup looks like this:
Code:
-
#UtraSPARC
.Join: { }

AdminServ
.blah: { }

OperServ
.IRCop: { }

ChanServ
.Register #: { }

NickServ
.Identify: { }
.Ghost:    { }

Scan/Search
.something: { }
-  

Change it to:
Code:
-
#UtraSPARC
.Join: { }

$iif(%ServPops, AdminServ)
.blah: { }

$iif(%ServPops, OperServ)
.IRCop: { }

$iif(%ServPops, ChanServ)
.Register #: { }

$iif(%ServPops, NickServ)
.Identify: { }
.Ghost:    { }

Scan/Search
.something: { }
-
  

And then use one of these set commands to turn those menu items on/off:
set %ServPops On
set %ServPops $false

Or say you want those menu items to depend on wether or not the module “ServsScript.ini” is loaded, you can change the menu items to:
$iif($script(ServsScript.ini), AdminServ)

#147365 18/04/06 01:02 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
very interesting post
would it be able to react dynamicly ?

like if i am connected to 2 different networks at same time

for instance

1. Quakenet that uses Q,L,O,S etc...
2. some UnrealIRCD that has Chanserv and such

so if i change active networks from time to time
would it be able to "detect" network and based on that
INSTANTLY change/add popups ?


IceCapped
#147366 18/04/06 01:20 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Yes it can be done, you'd have to change the condition from something like
Code:
 $iif(%variable,AuthServ) 
to
Code:
 $iif($network == QuakeNet,Q,Chanserv) 


Hopefully this will give you enough of an idea that you can figure out the rest yourself.

Last edited by Mentality; 18/04/06 07:30 AM.
#147367 18/04/06 01:30 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
how about

$iif($network == QuakeNet,Q) {
.some Q cmd's }

$iif($network == QuakeNet,L) {
.some L cmd's}

$iif($network == dalnet,Chanserv) {
.chanserv popups }

(im not too good with this 1st,2nd,3rd things in understanding)

Last edited by raZOR; 18/04/06 01:30 AM.

IceCapped
#147368 18/04/06 03:03 AM
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 66
B
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
B
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 66
Yes, something like that raZor, but your use of {} in popup menus is wrong, instead of:

$iif($network == dalnet,Chanserv) {
.chanserv popups }

It’d be:

$iif($network == dalnet,Chanserv)
.chanserv command 1: { do 1 }
.chanserv command 2: { do 2 }
.chanserv command 3: { do 3 }
etc

Where: “.command 1: { do 1 } would be:
.Register chan: { command to register a channel with ChanServ }
etc

#147369 18/04/06 10:48 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
great !
thanks =)


IceCapped

Link Copied to Clipboard