mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 35
C
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 35
/notice Alucard,uselessbot hi -> only Alucard gets it
/notice uselessbot,Alucard hi -> only uselessbot gets it
Same for msg's.

/raw notice Alucard,uselessbot hi -> both get it, as is supposed to happen.

I'm switching right back to 6.16. This, sockets breaking, the highlighting issue, and my complete and utter lack of need for UTF-8 support makes bug-ridden 6.17 only an annoyance for me. Time to wait for 6.18!

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Sat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Confirmed, although you could have omitted the whining part


Saturn, QuakeNet staff
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 681
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 681
Quote:
...could have omitted the whining part


signed

~ Edit ~
Actually not confirmed, I had tested it with an alias I knew to
be broken, when I remembered the alias, I tested using the
original NOTICE command and it worked perfectly.

Last edited by mIRCManiac; 22/02/06 11:35 PM.
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,458
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,458
This seems to work fine for me, on which IRC server does this happen?

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 35
C
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 35
On every server I'm on. Two running Unreal 3.2.4, one bahamut 1.8, one hybrid 6.0.

Another person on 6.17 just tested it on one of those servers, same results. irc.surrealchat.net is one.

But, I don't think it's the IRC server, I think it's mIRC, because as I showed, sending the command as a /raw leads to the correct results, but when mIRC is allowed to parse it first, it doesn't work correctly.

Ah-ha, I just thought of something. Here's what I typed:
/notice uselessbot,[a]lucard hi
And here's what mIRC acutally sent (xref the debug window):
-> hanashi.surrealchat.net NOTICE uselessbot :hi

Then:
/raw notice uselessbot,[a]lucard hi
Actually sent:
-> hanashi.surrealchat.net notice uselessbot,[a]lucard hi


(Yes, I'm making sure my remote is off before testing, so no chance of any scripts interfering).



On a side note, apologies for the "whining" as one poster put it, I'm a bit stressed atm, but, I'm also not impressed with how 6.17 breaks several things I use regularly.

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
I can't confirm this. I tried it on my network and on the one you included in your post.

-> hydra.surrealchat.net NOTICE [r]andomnick,[randomnick] :test


<- :randomnick!genius@SCnet-36C55C1F.my.host.net NOTICE [r]andomnick :test


<- :randomnick!genius@SCnet-36C55C1F.my.host.net NOTICE [randomnick] :test

Have you tried this with a fresh install of mIRC? You said you disabled remotes, but you could still have a /notice alias on the aliases tab.

-genius_at_work

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 842
This works fine for me ...


What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 35
C
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 35
..it works on a fresh install. But, I'm not overriding /notice anywhere, remotes or aliases, so I have no idea why it wouldn't work for me.

Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
Try this on the mIRC that has the error:

//echo -a $isalias(notice)

$true means you have an existing alias called /notice

-genius_at_work

Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 65
F
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
F
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 65
try this too

//echo -a $isalias(notice).fname

gives u the file name of the script that has the alias

(note upp and most theme type scripts have a alias for that)


known on irc as MrStonedOne
read my full post before replying or dont reply. tl;dr isn't allowed here
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Sat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
The bug occurs only and exactly when the chat font (i.e. for queries) for the first nickname (usually the default chat font) is set to "Display and encode". It's a UTF-8 related bug.

Don't ask how I found this out.


Saturn, QuakeNet staff
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 681
M
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 681
How did you find this out?

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Sat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
bah :tongue:


Saturn, QuakeNet staff
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 128
S
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
S
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 128
I set it to "display and encode"
alias printoutput { tokenize 32 $1- | if ($1 == ->) echo -a Sent: $3- | return }

I typed: /debug -i nul printoutput
Quote:

Sent: NOTICE stefys,stefys :boo

This is what it appeared after, it works fine for me, and imo mirc 6.17 has good improvements. Just cos you don't need UTF-8 doesn't mean noone needs it (not like i would need it).
I don't know how some people used ssl so you argue it's not working, it worked fine for me. The only thing i dislike in this version is the highlighting thing, cos if a color is same as it's background, you can't read it, you have to copy it to clipboard and then paste it to editbox. smirk
Offtopic: Welcome back, Khaled

Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Sat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
I'm guessing that you set the font for the wrong window. It could also be that there are some exceptions which will not cause this bug to manifest itself on certain platforms different from mine (I use a very standard XP SP2 installation)..

Steps to reproduce this bug:

1) Install a clean mIRC 6.17
2) Set nickname to "testABC"
3) Connect to any server (I used a QuakeNet server)
4) Type "/debug @debug"
5) Type "/query testABC"
6) Right-click on this query window's switchbar button, and click on "Font.."
7) In this menu, set UTF-8: to "Display and encode", and press OK
8) Now type "/notice testABC,testABC test" in any window
9) In the @debug window, you will see "-> servername NOTICE testABC :test"

Works for me every time..


Saturn, QuakeNet staff
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,458
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,458
Thanks this has been fixed for the next bugfix release.

Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 148
D
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
D
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 148
God has spoken !!!! (Where is the woshiping emoticons when you need them).

Found one grin grin:



Any ETA for the release of mIRC 6.18

I know that iRC 6.12 was released 3 days after 6.11. Any chance of having a similar case here? smile

10x


Link Copied to Clipboard