mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Bug on switchbar #142400 18/02/06 01:38 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
C
CaeSpock Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
C
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
Heyas
using 6.16 and opening the same ammount of custom windows, channels, querys, etc the switchbar managed to show fine, at least each buttom had the 1st 2 or 3 letters of the channel name (ie #xx) but now in 6.17 most of them are appearing as #....
something changed here, the font? size of buttons?
anyone else having this issue in 6.17?

Thanks in advance

CAE


CaeSpock - DALnet
Re: Bug on switchbar #142401 18/02/06 02:10 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 681
M
mIRCManiac Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 681
Yes and it's driving me insane. I'm used to the channel
names being partially obscured, but can usually tell from
the first couple of characters which channel is which, but
not anymore, now it's completely hidden and it sucks.


Re: Bug on switchbar #142402 20/02/06 09:35 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
R
reed Offline
Self-satisified door
Offline
Self-satisified door
R
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
Bah, is there no workaround for this? If not, I'm going to have to revert to 6.16 for my Windows machine. I am in tons of channels and require being able to see the first couple of letters to keep my sanity.

Re: Bug on switchbar #142403 20/02/06 09:53 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
M
Mentality Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
I guess a workaround would be to go to ALT+O > Display and extending the number of lines the switchbar takes up.

Regards,


Mentality/Chris
Re: Bug on switchbar #142404 20/02/06 09:54 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
Jigsy Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 804
You could always Move the switchbar to the left or right side for the time being

Last edited by Jigsy; 20/02/06 09:54 PM.

What do you do at the end of the world? Are you busy? Will you save us?
Re: Bug on switchbar #142405 20/02/06 11:40 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
another possibility (and one that I use) is to hide the status windows for the different connections. Mind you this won't help much (if at all) if you only connect to one or two servers, and the rest are channels you're actually in.

To hide the status windows I use
Code:
 /scon -at1 window -h "status window"
 

Re: Bug on switchbar #142406 21/02/06 07:05 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Khaled Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,841
Thanks I'll have this fixed for the bugfix release.