mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#139809 18/01/06 07:32 AM
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 22
S
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
S
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 22
what thinking of is a remote I think, that whe joins one server it does this, but if it is another server it does something else..like one server it logs into services and the other would join specified channels


ShadowWlf
Server Administrator Rancho.ForeverChat.net
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 420
X
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
X
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 420
YOu can use the Perform feature

ALT-O -> Connect -> Options -> Click the "Perform" button on the right

Quote:
Perform...
The perform on connect option allows you to specify a set of commands that you want mIRC to perform when it connects to a specific IRC network. You can specify a set of commands to be performed for All Networks, for a specific network, and for any Other networks that are not specifically assigned their own commands. To understand how commands work, see the Aliases help section.


If you have a plastic floor runner over your tiles, then you're one Hella Pinoy!
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 525
S
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 525
If you'd prefer to have it the way you requested then:

Code:
on *:CONNECT:{
  if ($network == [color:red]Network1[/color] || [color:red]Network1[/color] isin $server) {
    Commands to execute for Network1
  }
  else if ($network == [color:red]Network2[/color] || [color:red]Network2[/color] isin $server) {
    Commands to execute for Network2
  }
  else if ($network == [color:red]Network3[/color] || [color:red]Network3[/color] isin $server) {
    Commands to execute for Network3
  }
}



Where "Network isin $server" is specified it can also be NetworkX == $server
It's whichever one you prefer.


Link Copied to Clipboard