mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
J
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Can someone help me with an alias where I have two servers, say a and b, and in each server I have say two channels on each server that I want to join. When I assign a function key to run the script all four channels open on the first server. I've tried using the timer command thinking the second server needed to load first but this did not work. What I want is to have two channels open on the first server and the second two open in the second. I'm new to mIRC so excuse me if this is a stupid question. I'm just stuck at the moment. Thanks in advance.

Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Code:
 f10 {
/server <server1> -j <chan1>,<chan2>
/server -m <server2> -j <chan3>,<chan4>
}
 


That's a basic script. I put it attached to the F10 key, but you can change that as you wish

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
J
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Awesome,

Thanks Russell, worked like a champ. One more question for you, do you script a whisper on a channel the same way you do a channel for a server? Meaning, if I know someone is going to be on a specific channel and I want to load the server then the channel then that particular user, do I just use the join command to make a window become active for the user?

Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
N
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
N
Joined: Mar 2005
Posts: 212
the command your looking for is /query nick
i think
i had a little trouble following that
you want it to when you strike a key to open private chats with certain people you will chose?


Last edited by NeUtRoN_StaR; 18/01/06 05:48 AM.
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
J
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Let me clarify a little more of what I want to do. After running the script, since I have several server windows open, I'd like those to minimize automatically. In addition I'd like to set up some private windows from individuals in several channels. I tried the /query command in the script provided by Russell but it will only work with the last room in the string, otherwise it just stops running. I've also found no way to minimize the server windows via a mIRC command.

Thanks

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Awesome,

Thanks Russell, worked like a champ. One more question for you, do you script a whisper on a channel the same way you do a channel for a server? Meaning, if I know someone is going to be on a specific channel and I want to load the server then the channel then that particular user, do I just use the join command to make a window become active for the user?

so when you connect to specific Server you want to open a Query window for a certain nickname (whether they are are online or not?)
in addition to :
f10 {
/server <server1> -j <chan1>,<chan2>
/server -m <server2> -j <chan3>,<chan4>
}
add a new remote event "on connect"
on *:connect:network1: query nickname1
on *:connect:network2: query nickname2 | query nickname3

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
on CONNECT doesn't have a network name field.

on *:CONNECT:if ( $network == QuakeNet ) { query nickname1 }
on *:CONNECT:if ( $network == UnderNet ) { query nickname2 | query nickname3 }

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
blush Oops heh, I knew I should have looked first.

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
J
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks all I'll give it a try and report my results.

Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
J
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
J
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
I couldn't get it to work, it keeps telling me I'm not connected to a channel, even when I try to run it fromthe server command line. Should I be using $network or $server?

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
as Collective posted
Code:
on *:CONNECT:if ( $network == QuakeNet ) { query nickname1 }
on *:CONNECT:if ( $network == UnderNet ) { query nickname2 | query nickname3 }


if you have that with the actuall Network names and Nicknames it should be working.
If you have it and there are still error messages I would look for bracket mismatches {} as a start


Link Copied to Clipboard