mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#137019 07/12/05 01:21 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
F
fast68 Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
F
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
i have this line in my remotes

1:JOIN:#:/whois $nick

its works fine but
the problem with it is that it whoises me too

how do i make it not whois me

if nick=me halt

something something

thanks for anything



#137020 07/12/05 01:25 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
On !*:Join:#: whois $nick

The ! section in events means the event wont trigger on you, hope this helps. smile

-Andy

#137021 07/12/05 01:25 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
haha.. im too slow.

Last edited by genius_at_work; 07/12/05 01:26 AM.
#137022 07/12/05 01:26 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
F
fast68 Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
F
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
interesting

its that simple?

where canu read up on this ! vs. 1 and what its called ?



thanks

Last edited by fast68; 07/12/05 01:27 AM.


#137023 07/12/05 01:41 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
/help Access Levels

#137024 07/12/05 04:52 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
If you are on multiple channels, and the same user joins several of them, your script will whois them for each channel they join. Some servers may consider many whois's on the same person in a short time to be a flood. To prevent flooding like that, you can use a script like this:

Code:
on *:CONNECT: unset %wdelay.*
on *:JOIN:#:{
  if ($($+(%,wdelay.,$cid,.,$nick),2) != 1) {
    set -u10 $+(%,wdelay.,$cid,.,$nick) 1
    whois $nick $nick
  }
}


This code will delay whois'ing the same person for 10 seconds.

-genius_at_work

#137025 07/12/05 03:08 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
F
fast68 Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
F
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
ok there is a problem

changing 1 to ! does not work

now the line is dead it does not whois anyone ever

i didnt think it would so easy..


i was wondering about that

im telling you i have to leave it as 1 or * and have to add a line about if nick= me then halting,

or it wont work

thanks for anything further

Last edited by fast68; 07/12/05 03:14 PM.


#137026 07/12/05 03:09 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
F
fast68 Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
F
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Quote:
If you are on multiple channels, and the same user joins several of them, your script will whois them for each channel they join. Some servers may consider many whois's on the same person in a short time to be a flood. To prevent flooding like that, you can use a script like this:

Code:
on *:CONNECT: unset %wdelay.*
on *:JOIN:#:{
  if ($($+(%,wdelay.,$cid,.,$nick),2) != 1) {
    set -u10 $+(%,wdelay.,$cid,.,$nick) 1
    whois $nick $nick
  }
}


This code will delay whois'ing the same person for 10 seconds.

-genius_at_work



ok where do i add this one at in there
?

as a stand alone ?

or ?

when i copy and paste that into my remotes it pastes it as one single line all the way across the box

is this good or bad ?

or do i need to break it up into 7 lines like you are showing?

thanks

Last edited by fast68; 07/12/05 03:12 PM.


#137027 07/12/05 05:10 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
ok there is a problem
changing 1 to ! does not work


He said !* not just !
you are right changing 1 to ! wont work, try
on !*:JOIN:#: { whois $nick }

also look into what 'g@w' was showing you

#137028 07/12/05 05:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
M
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,245
Code:
on *:CONNECT: unset %wdelay.*
on !*:JOIN:#:{
  if ($($+(%,wdelay.,$cid,.,$nick),2) != 1) {
    set -u10 $+(%,wdelay.,$cid,.,$nick) 1
    whois $nick $nick
  }
}

You mentioned it was "all in one line"
in this case no that is not good
repair it or retype it to look like the above copy.
Some browsers read the code copied from this msg board "wrong"
One solution I have seen mentioned is to copy from here, paste into word (wordpad?) clean it up and copy/paste into mIRC's editor from there.
Otherwise pates into the mIRC editor and sort it out manually there.
I guess it would depend on how much code is being pasted as to which way would be better.
I myself am lucky and don't seem to suffer this problem.

#137029 08/12/05 01:25 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
There's another post on this site, regarding the problems with taking code from the site and using it in mIRC. One of the options in that post, and the one that I use, is this link <a href="javascript:(function(){var%20c=document.all.tags('pre');for(var%20i=0;i<c.length;i++)with(c(i))void(outerHTML=outerHTML.replace(/\x3CBR\x3E/g,%20'\n'));try{void(document.styleSheets(0).addRule('PRE','color:darkviolet'))}catch(e){}})()" target="_blank">Fix Code Tags</a>

If you save that link to your favorites in your browser, then when you see code in the forum that you want, click that favorite, before copy & pasting the code. Please note that the code must be surrounded with Code tags to work.

#137030 08/12/05 09:10 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 43
M
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
M
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 43
Firefox seems to copy it fine.. Firefox is an awesome web browser, i highly recommend it... http://getfirefox.com


Check out http://kalsiddon.com for games, videos & more! Good for when your bored in work or school!

Link Copied to Clipboard