mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Same question #13433 27/02/03 03:40 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
No one that can tell me why:

$iif($dialog(lock) == $null),$style(2)) Commands

dont work in the menu bar?? its the first text you see in the popup menu (Command).. and i have been trying this like every way i can.. and it still show the whole thing.. codes and everything.. any ideas? or anyone that have any other suggestion how i can hide that popup menu when the dialog "lock" is open/active? frown


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Same question #13434 28/02/03 11:49 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 94
S
Sabby Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 94
Well it needs subpopups because it doesnt contain a :at the end.
So what i mean is there needs to be
$iif(!$dialog(lock),$style(2)) Control
.Blah:blah
.blah:Blah

and etc if you havent already.


to make it not appear just use:
$iif(!$dialog(lock),Control)

and if all that doesnt work try changing the dialog name, just to see mIRC might have a lock dialog.


-
E-Mail: mirc_sabby@hotmail.com
Network: irc.enterthegame.com
Channel: #Helpdesk
Re: Same question #13435 28/02/03 06:14 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
Thats the problem, the menu "Command" dont have a sub menu.. and i dont want to add one to it.. so i dont know how to solve it smirk i renamed the dialog "locked" but still the same problem, and if i add a submenu to it, then i get two menus named "Commands".. so im still stucked with this one confused


if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Same question #13436 28/02/03 07:58 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 7
L
lumpy_com Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
L
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 7
$iif($dialog(lock) == $null,$style(2)) Commands

try that sparta smile

Re: Same question #13437 28/02/03 08:43 PM
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
S
sparta Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,432
It show the whole code.. and that dont look like it should, and if i add a sub menu, then i get dubble menus of the same there.. so i dont know how i should try to solve this.. please come with more suggestions..
grin confused grin confused

and hmm, maybe i should ask somthing else too.. wink i trying to make a dialog that cover the whole screen. "whole mirc".. and somone that know if you can use a string to make the dialog stretch over the whole screen.. but at the same time add a image so it ends up in the right place.. like for diffrent reselutions.. if somone have 800x600, the the dialog will be to big.. and i make the dialog fit for that res, then if somone have 1024x768 then the dialog will be to small.. and the OK button ends upp in the wrong place.. "i using option dbu" .. thnx! smile

Last edited by sparta; 28/02/03 08:51 PM.

if ($me != tired) { return } | else { echo -a Get a pot of coffee now $+($me,.) }
Re: Same question #13438 01/03/03 05:04 AM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 94
S
Sabby Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
S
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 94
If you dont want it to show up while with no sub menus use this:

$iif(!$dialog(lock),Control) : commands_here

if you want the style,

$iif(!$dialog(lock),$style(2)) Control:commands_here


-
E-Mail: mirc_sabby@hotmail.com
Network: irc.enterthegame.com
Channel: #Helpdesk