mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#134327 31/10/05 08:58 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
C
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
possible mirc based topic lock?
i got this from hawkee's site forgot by who

on *@:MODE:#: {
if ( !$istok($me ChanServ ,$nick,32) ) { {
mode $chan $replacex($1-,+,-,-,+)
}
}
}

just curious if there's script like this out there that has to do with changing topics only. for example if an op in my channel changes the topic my bot will automatically change the topic back to the previous topic

#134328 31/10/05 12:46 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Code:

on *:JOIN:#:{
if ($nick == $me) { 
%topic $+ chan = $chan(#).topic
}
}

on *:TOPIC:#:{
if ($nick == $me) { 
timer 1 3 /set %topic $+ chan $chan(#).topic | halt
}
else { topic # %topic $+ chan }
}



or just //mode # +t

and theres your topic lock


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#134329 31/10/05 01:24 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
If you want an event to only trigger if you are the reason it triggers, then you can use this construct:

on me:*:<event>:...

That avoids the check for if ($nick == $me)

Examples:

on me:*:join:#:{
;code
}

Less code, faster, and enables you to have multiple on join events in an event.

Similarly, if you want the event to only trigger if you are not the person causing the even to trigger you can use this:

on !*:join:#:{
;code
}

In contrast with doing:

on *:join:#:{
if ($nick != $me) {
; code
}
}


Gone.
#134330 31/10/05 02:20 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Meh old ways never die force of habbit lol

:P

here also i thought you might want to unload the vars on quit or part

FiberOptics im not sure if that syntax works with quit and part but here goes nothing

on me:*:quit:{
unset %topic*
}

on me:*:part:#:{
unset %topic*
}


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#134331 31/10/05 03:56 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Hey,

I didn't know about the on me.... events. I've noticed that my ON TEXT events don't respond to me. For future reference, can I do something like on me:*:TEXT...? Would this respond to my text too? Thanks.

#134332 31/10/05 04:11 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
no.. your text = On INPUT

example:>

on *:INPUT:#:{
if ($1 == lol) { msg $chan Laughing Out Loud $2- | /halt }
if (badword isin $1-) { echo -a Sorry i cannot post that on the board it contains foul language }
elseif ($left($1,1) != /) || ($ctrlenter) {
echo -t $target < $+ $me $+ > $1-
.raw privmsg $active : $+ $1-
halt
}
}

so if the first word = lol then it outputs Laughing out Loud texthere


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#134333 31/10/05 04:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Lpfix5 and FiberOPtics, you mixed up your format for using "me". smile

bwr30060, use:

on me:quit: { }
on me:part:#: { }
on me:join:#: { }

etc.

If you want it to work only when you're opped, just put @ in front like normal:

on @me:part:#: { }

"me" is a special prefix referring to you. You can use it instead of using * or 1 (or some other number/name) in that part of the event. Saves needing to use "if ($nick == $me) { }" in your code.

Last edited by Riamus2; 31/10/05 04:17 PM.

Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#134334 31/10/05 04:46 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 449
Lpfix5,

I've used the on input events, but I have had a problem with them. When I halt the default text to do things, my commands don't work, like /whois Nick. Is there a way around this? Thanks.

PS-- if I do a statement like this, will it work?
Code:
if ($left($1-,1) == $chr(47)) { echo }


Thanks.

Last edited by bwr30060; 31/10/05 04:52 PM.
#134335 31/10/05 04:47 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Sat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
No, they got it right and you got it wrong. "me:" is a prefix, not a userlevel.


Saturn, QuakeNet staff
#134336 31/10/05 04:53 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Yes, I know it's a prefix.

I've never put that extra * in there and it works fine. Right now, I can't test to see if this other method works as well.

Perhaps not using the * makes it assume a *. In either case, I can't see many reasons why you need it to check your own user level, but I can see a few cases like that.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#134337 31/10/05 05:05 PM
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Sat Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 871
Quote:
I've never put that extra * in there and it works fine.

No it doesn't, not unless you have added yourself with userlevel "me" at some point.


Saturn, QuakeNet staff
#134338 31/10/05 05:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Well, I'll check when I'm home. Since I can't connect at work, I can't see if any events work since on input obviously isn't appropriate for the me prefix.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#134339 31/10/05 06:01 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
bwr scroll up i included the / code in my on input code


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#134340 31/10/05 06:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
You're wrong, which is ok, it's not a crime to make a mistake, though I don't like it when people say I'm wrong without investigating the matter thoroughly. I wouldn't put it like that if it weren't for a reason.

Try this code in your script files:

on me:join:#: echo -a i've joined

Now do a /hop or join a channel --> nothing happens.

Put it as:

on me:*:join:#: echo -a i've joined

Now do a /hop and it will say you've joined.

The me as I've used it, and as Sat has explained is an event prefix just like +, @, ! etc., it's not a user level.


Gone.
#134341 31/10/05 06:17 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Tus why I never question FiberOptics crazy


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#134342 31/10/05 06:34 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Sorry if this seems pedantic and you already know, but I just thought I'd point it out...

'me' is the prefix, not 'me:', the : isn't necessary:

Code:
on me*:join:#: echo -a Works.


Is the same as:

Code:
on me:*:join:#: echo -a Works.

#134343 31/10/05 06:34 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
Well, I'm only a normal person, who makes mistakes as anyone, so you may always question me smile

Just ask if you're wondering why I do something that you think is weird or wrong in your opinion.


Gone.
#134344 31/10/05 06:41 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
That's incorrect.

on me*:join:#: echo -a $nick has joined

triggers on everyone, not just yourself.


Gone.
#134345 31/10/05 07:10 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
L
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
L
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,052
Sure of course everyone makes mistakes but im sure before we get to see your post your on it ASAP to fix it if error after over looking which i do often i dont realize till its posted and i look over it


Code:
if $reality > $fiction { set %sanity Sane }
Else { echo -a *voices* }
#134346 01/11/05 08:20 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
C
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
ok so which one works?

#134347 01/11/05 08:39 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
C
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
your code don't work i used same one you post

on *:JOIN:#:{
if ($nick == $me) {
%topic $+ chan = $chan(#).topic
}
}

on *:TOPIC:#:{
if ($nick == $me) {
timer 1 3 /set %topic $+ chan $chan(#).topic | halt
}
else { topic # %topic $+ chan }
}

and it gave me this,

MyBotNick changes topic to "4¡!¹'¹!7¡!¹'¹!8¡!¹'¹!9¡!¹'¹!12¡!¹'¹!13¡!¹'¹! what goes around comes around 13!¹'¹!¡12!¹'¹!¡9!¹'¹!¡8!¹'¹!¡7!¹'¹!¡4!"
MeTheOwner changes topic to "welcome to my channel"
MyBotNick changes topic to "chan"

is the "%topic $+ chan" really necessary or you forgot to put the "$" before the "chan" ?

#134348 02/11/05 09:52 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
C
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
still not helped....and confused like always

i asked help on topic lock on mirc but then you guys went on user level or prefixes etc...

#134349 02/11/05 10:49 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Here's one way...

Code:
On *:Start: {
  hmake topiclock 10
  if ($exists(topiclock.hsh)) hload -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
}

alias ut {
  if ($hfind(topiclock,$active)) hadd topiclock $active $iif($active ischan,$chan($chan).topic)
}

dialog topiclock {
  title "Topic Lock"
  size -1 -1 109 143
  option dbu
  combo 1, 4 4 102 107, size
  button "Add", 2, 24 113 27 9
  button "Rem", 3, 56 113 27 9
  button "Close", 4, 37 127 37 12, ok
}

On *:Dialog:topiclock:init:*: {
  var %x = 1
  while (%x &lt;= $hget($dname,0).item) {
    did -a $dname 1 $hget($dname,%x).item
    inc %x
  }
}

On *:Dialog:topiclock:sclick:*: {
  if ($did($dname,1)) {
    if (!$hget(topiclock)) hmake topiclock 10
    if ($did == 2) {
      if (!$hfind($dname,$did($dname,1))) {
        hadd $dname $did(1)
        did -a $dname 1 $did(1)
      }
    }
    elseif ($did == 3) {
      if ($hfind($dname,$did($dname,1).seltext)) {
        hdel $dname $did($dname,1).seltext
        did -d $dname 1 $did($dname,1).sel
      }
    }
  }
}

Raw 332:*: { 
  echo -s $2
  if ($hfind(topiclock,$2)) hadd topiclock $2 $3-
  hsave -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
}

On @*:Topic:#: {
  if (($nick != $me) &amp;&amp; ($hfind(topiclock,$chan))) {
    topic $chan $hfind(topiclock,$chan)
  }
}


It's channel specific so it should work in the channels you join.

1. Add a channel.
2. Join that channel (wont work if no topic is set).
3. Allow someone to change topic.
4. Topic is set back to the topic when you first joined.

Notes:

/tl - opens control panel
/ut - stores the current topic in the table (updates)

You will only change topic back if you are an op on the channel.

**Untested**

-Andy

#134350 02/11/05 12:53 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
C
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
there's no alias for "tl" i tried typing /topiclock too but don't work it kept on saying error unknown command

and when ever i join a channel that i have op status in it echos this everytime i joined a channel #lobby if ($hfind(topiclock,$2)) hadd topiclock "#lobby welcome to myroom" exclude the channel name and "#lobby welcoem to myroom"

#134351 02/11/05 07:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Ya, my apologies dude sorry it was about 4 am when I wrote that code and I was extremely tuckered out..

The /echo is my way of working with Raw's so I know before hand what is being sent to me.

It seems I didn't post the updated code to allow "/tl"..

Code:
On *:Start: {
  hmake topiclock 10
  if ($exists(topiclock.hsh)) hload -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
}

alias ut {
  if ($hfind(topiclock,$active)) hadd topiclock $active $iif($active ischan,$chan($chan).topic)
}

alias tl {
  if (!$dialog(topiclock)) dialog -mo topiclock topiclock
}

dialog topiclock {
  title "Topic Lock"
  size -1 -1 109 143
  option dbu
  combo 1, 4 4 102 107, size
  button "Add", 2, 24 113 27 9
  button "Rem", 3, 56 113 27 9
  button "Close", 4, 37 127 37 12, ok
}

On *:Dialog:topiclock:init:*: {
  var %x = 1
  while (%x &lt;= $hget($dname,0).item) {
    did -a $dname 1 $hget($dname,%x).item
    inc %x
  }
}

On *:Dialog:topiclock:sclick:*: {
  if ($did($dname,1)) {
    if (!$hget(topiclock)) hmake topiclock 10
    if ($did == 2) {
      if (!$hfind($dname,$did($dname,1))) {
        hadd $dname $did(1)
        did -a $dname 1 $did(1)
      }
    }
    elseif ($did == 3) {
      if ($hfind($dname,$did($dname,1).seltext)) {
        hdel $dname $did($dname,1).seltext
        did -d $dname 1 $did($dname,1).sel
      }
    }
  }
  hsave -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
}

Raw 332:*: { 
  if ($hfind(topiclock,$2)) hadd topiclock $2 $3-
  hsave -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
}

On @*:Topic:#: {
  if (($nick != $me) &amp;&amp; ($hfind(topiclock,$chan))) {
    topic $chan $hfind(topiclock,$chan)
    hsave -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
  }
}


-Andy

#134352 03/11/05 09:38 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
C
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
ok now it looks like it's working but,

it's not doing what it suppose to do, i did what you stated in your instructions add channel and allow other op to change topic well this is how it came out when i put the code in my bot and i tried to change the topic myself. this is what it did.

[01:16a] * MyNick changes topic to 'welcome to my channel'
[01:16a] * MyBot changes topic to '#lobby' <<-- my channel name i put in dialog where it says add and remove
[01:16a] * MyNick changes topic to 'welcome to my channel'
[01:16a] * MyBot changes topic to '#testing' <<-- did the same thing again

it kept on changing the topic back to the name of the channel i added instead of changing the topic back to previous topic i even close mirc and reopen and tried again but still the same

#134353 04/11/05 09:04 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Another mistake...

Change topic $chan $hfind(topiclock,$chan) to topic $chan $hget(topiclock,$chan)

-Andy

#134354 05/11/05 09:55 AM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
C
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
thank you much slade,

now it works perfect just the way it should work

one more question on your topic lock,

if i want to let others change topic without my bot changing it back to original topic, say a list of friends or certain people with a certain level for them to change the topic without my bot changing it back on the topic locker how do i do it on your topic locker?

#134355 05/11/05 11:51 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Code:
On *:Start: {
  hmake topiclock 10 | hmake topiclock_friends 10
  if ($exists(topiclock.hsh)) hload -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
  if ($exists(topiclock_friends.hsh)) hload -i topiclock_friends topiclock_friends.hsh
}

alias ut { if ($hfind(topiclock,$active)) hadd topiclock $active $iif($active ischan,$chan($chan).topic) }
alias tl { if (!$dialog(topiclock)) dialog -mo topiclock topiclock }

dialog topiclock_friends {
  title "Topic Lock - Friends List"
  size -1 -1 109 143
  option dbu
  combo 1, 4 4 102 107, size
  button "Add", 2, 24 113 27 9
  button "Rem", 3, 56 113 27 9
  button "Close", 4, 37 127 37 12, ok
}

On *:Dialog:topiclock_friends:init:*: {
  var %x = 1
  while (%x &lt;= $hget($dname,0).item) {
    did -a $dname 1 $hget($dname,%x).item
    inc %x
  }
}

On *:Dialog:topiclock_friends:sclick:*: {
  if ($did($dname,1)) {
    if (!$hget($dname)) hmake $dname 10
    if ($did == 2) {
      if (!$hfind($dname,$did($dname,1))) {
        hadd $dname $did(1) $did(1)
        did -a $dname 1 $did(1)
      }
    }
    elseif ($did == 3) {
      if ($hfind($dname,$did($dname,1).seltext)) {
        hdel $dname $did($dname,1).seltext
        did -d $dname 1 $did($dname,1).sel
      }
    }
  }
  hsave -i $dname $+($dname,.hsh)
}

dialog topiclock {
  title "Topic Lock"
  size -1 -1 109 143
  option dbu
  combo 1, 4 4 102 107, size
  button "Add", 2, 24 113 27 9
  button "Rem", 3, 56 113 27 9
  button "Friends",4, 80 129 27 9
  button "Close", 5, 37 127 37 12, ok
}

On *:Dialog:topiclock:init:*: {
  var %x = 1
  while (%x &lt;= $hget($dname,0).item) {
    did -a $dname 1 $hget($dname,%x).item
    inc %x
  }
}

On *:Dialog:topiclock:sclick:*: {
  if ($did($dname,1)) {
    if (!$hget(topiclock)) hmake topiclock 10
    if ($did == 2) {
      if (!$hfind($dname,$did($dname,1))) {
        hadd $dname $did(1)
        did -a $dname 1 $did(1)
      }
    }
    elseif ($did == 3) {
      if ($hfind($dname,$did($dname,1).seltext)) {
        hdel $dname $did($dname,1).seltext
        did -d $dname 1 $did($dname,1).sel
      }
    }
    else {
      dialog -dm topiclock_friends topiclock_friends
    }
  }
  if ($did == 4) dialog -mo topiclock_friends topiclock_friends
  hsave -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
}

Raw 332:*: { 
  if ($hfind(topiclock,$2)) hadd topiclock $2 $3-
  hsave -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
}

On @*:Topic:#: {
  if (($nick != $me) &amp;&amp; (!$hfind(topiclock_friends,$nick))) {
    topic $chan $hget(topiclock,$chan)
    hsave -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
  }
}


If you type /tl you'll see there's an extra button for Friends list.

-Andy

#134356 05/11/05 02:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
C
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
C
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
once again thank you greatly slade it just keep on getting better and better thank you so much for your huge help

#134357 05/11/05 05:27 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
It seems I forgot to add a check to see if the item existed in the hash table..

Code:
On @*:Topic:#: {
  if (($nick != $me) &amp;&amp; (!$hfind(topiclock_friends,$nick))) {
    if ($hfind(topiclock,$chan)) {
    topic $chan $hget(topiclock,$chan)
    hsave -i topiclock topiclock.hsh
    }
  }
}


And you're welcome. smile

Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard