mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#131579 01/10/05 10:02 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 40
U
us3rX Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
U
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 40
I am not sure if i have asked this here or not, but is there a way to trigger an event when a status window is closed, besides running a timer to check $scid?

Thanks for your time,
us3rX

#131580 02/10/05 12:35 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
I dont beleive there is,

you can however hook things like ON ACTIVE, and also check there as well as the timer, as most windows are closed manually
also hook /WINDOW and /CLOSE but since both them can bee beaten with /!window & /!close

#131581 02/10/05 03:49 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
R
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 342
Actually, there is a way to check. =]
Code:
on *:close:*:{
  if ($target == Status Window) { 
    if (!$window(@statuswatch)) { window -aeZ @statuswatch }
    aline @statuswatch Closed -> Network: $network $+ , Cid: $cid
  }
}


Edit: Woops.. forgot to add the UBB code things :P

Last edited by Rand; 02/10/05 03:50 AM.
#131582 02/10/05 07:00 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
Well that well teach me for not actually checking if ON CLOSE catches status windows wont it!

#131583 02/10/05 04:07 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 40
U
us3rX Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
U
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 40
Tried that before, it still doesnt catch it, i know $target returns Status Window when i close it, but for some reason it doesnt catch... maybe its a bug?

us3rX

#131584 02/10/05 04:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 655
Rand's code for the on close event works fine for me. Make sure you dont have more than one on close event in the same remotes file.


"Allen is having a small problem and needs help adjusting his attitude" - Flutterby
#131585 02/10/05 07:46 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
T
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,237
I had this similar problem a while back, but I did a little reading of the help file on how to manipulate windows. The only thing I could come up with for a "quick fix" was to hide the window using a simple variable. Just put the following in any part of your popup sections in the Remote Editor. I preferably like to put it in the Menubar part of the popups.(ALT+R>Popups Tab)


$iif(%hide.status.window == $null,Status Window (Visible)):window -h "Status Window" | set %hide.status.window yes
$iif(%hide.status.window == yes,Status Window (Hidden)):window -w "Status Window" | unset %hide.status.window


It gets the job done, and i use it ritually to this day. Hope this helps out


Link Copied to Clipboard