mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#130634 20/09/05 02:12 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
is there a way (thru mirc) that mirc removes all buffs (remembered typos) in input boxes for ALL windows

so when user press UP arrow it dont show anymore what was typed in...


hope you understand what i ask


IceCapped
#130635 20/09/05 03:33 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
I think this is what you're looking for
Quote:
/clear [-sghlc] [windowname]
Clears the buffer of the current window. If you specify a window name, that window's buffer will be cleared.

The -s switch clears the status window.

The -g switch clears the finger window.
The -l switch clears the side-listbox in a custom window.
The -c switch clears the click history in a picture window.
The -h switch clears the editbox command history for a window.


#130636 20/09/05 04:33 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
I think the /clear command should have the ability to act more than once. By that I mean:

/clear -hl - It would be good to see it clear listbox and history.

Well with the following example it doesn't even clear listbox or wipe history but loads of commands use consecutive switches. I don't see how it should be different for clear.. smile

Sorry to gate crash but since we're talking about /clear I thought I'd share..

-Andy

#130637 20/09/05 05:08 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
i agree
most users are in many channels
so if you type 1 by 1 window...
its nasty and takes forever :tongue:


IceCapped
#130638 20/09/05 05:14 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
That would be nice, however, since there isn't a -a switch for the /clear command, that might explain why your example didn't work.
To clear all the windows that he's on a simple script like this should work
Code:
alias clear.buf {
if (!$1) {
var %a = $chan(0)
while (%a) { 
.clear -h $chan(%a)
dec %a
}
else {
var %a = 1
while %a <= $0 {
if ($me ison $gettok($1-,%a,32)) {
.clear -h $gettok($1-,%a,32)
}
inc %a
}
}
  

Usage /clear.buf or /clear.buf <channel(s)>

If using the <channel(s)> option, separate the channels with commas

#130639 20/09/05 05:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Well no, /clearall -q clears all the queries.

Another way to clearall..

Code:
alias _clearall {
  var %x = $chan(0)
  while (%x) {
    clear $chan(%x)
    dec %x
  }
}


But what I am saying is sending: /clear -hl should be able clear history and side listbox but it does neither. It only seems to want to clear once per command.

/clear -h @Target
/clear -l @Target

I think it should be used as /clear -hl @Target instead.

-Andy

#130640 20/09/05 05:19 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Yep I know, I haven't a clue why I added the -a switch I meant -hl, I knew full well.. Maybe it's the time. It'd save time to be able to send the command once and not twice. smile

-Andy

#130641 20/09/05 05:27 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
sheesh...I saw the /clear command in the help file and missed the /clearall...how the heck did I do that?
confused

#130642 20/09/05 05:31 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
lol! grin

Maybe you should start a new thread in Feature Suggestions about the multi switches, I mean I could live with out it but it would certainly be of some use to me.

Edit: I haven't tried multi switches for the clearall command, you might want to try it out if you ever get round to finding that lost command in the help file which should be directly under /clear.. wink

-Andy

#130643 20/09/05 07:51 AM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
Workaround:

Code:
alias clear {
  var %2- = $2-, %switches
  tokenize 32 $null($regsub($mid($1,2),/(.)/g,-$1 $+ $chr(32),%switches)) %switches
  clear $* %2-
}


Also, you don't need a loop to clear all channel windows, just use /clearall -n.

#130644 20/09/05 01:16 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Except that he doesn't want to clear all windows... just the edit lines. smile

/clearall -h

And, I'd agree that /clear and /clearall should be made to accept multiple switches (and any other commands that don't accept multiple switches).


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#130645 20/09/05 01:58 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
hixxy, Riamius2 is right but it was a goo attempt dude! smile

Yes I'd like to see multiple switches /clear -lh @moo should clear the side-listbox and editbox history but it does neither, because it doesn't support two or more switches.

-Andy

#130646 20/09/05 04:31 PM
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
H
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
H
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,881
I was responding to this and only this with the second part of my post:

Quote:
Another way to clearall...

Code:
alias _clearall {
  var %x = $chan(0)
  while (%x) {
    clear $chan(%x)
    dec %x
  }
}


My /clearall -n does the same as SladeKraven's code above.

#130647 20/09/05 11:17 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
so now at the end...
whichs/whose code could work for 6.03 version ?


IceCapped
#130648 21/09/05 12:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
This should work in 6.03, but I am not going to install such an old version to test it. Why not upgrade to a newer version?

/clearall -h


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#130649 21/09/05 09:41 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Quote:

Why not upgrade to a newer version?


I've seen that question countless times regarding raZOR, we always get the same answer you'll see.. smile

-Andy

#130650 22/09/05 11:22 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
=)

answer:

1. my script is NOT compatible above 6.03 (actually only with 6.03 coz 6.01 and 02 had some bad issues)

2. author abandoned the script 5 years ago...

and NO i wont make it compatible for 6.1x :tongue:
too much hassle for meh :tongue:


IceCapped

Link Copied to Clipboard