mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Comcast problems. #127248 11/08/05 02:04 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
H
Hax0r Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
H
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
When I go to connect to quakenet serv i get this msg now
As a security countermeasure, all clients connecting from *@*.comcast.net are now required to give a valid ident response on connect. If you use mIRC, open mIRC options, select Connect -> Identd -> Enable Identd server. You may also need to unblock external/internet port 113 in your software or hardware firewall and/or forward it..


WTF?!?! This has never ever happened to me and now it just starts? Ident has always been enabled..... Why now?? WTF is going on?? I am getting pretty pissed. By comcast I mean comcast high speed internet.. The biggest provider of internet in the united states.

Last edited by Hax0r; 11/08/05 03:50 AM.
Re: Comcast problems. #127249 11/08/05 04:02 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
no need for WTF
no need to brag about comcast isp
no need for panic

if QuakeNet Admins have reason for this then it is
now network's RULE to follow what ever they
"notice" you with... as long it is Q or O that notice you, othervise it is fake (could be P or T but doubt it)

is it so hard to enable ident reply?


IceCapped
Re: Comcast problems. #127250 11/08/05 04:06 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
H
Hax0r Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
H
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Quote:
no need for WTF
no need to brag about comcast isp
no need for panic

if QuakeNet Admins have reason for this then it is
now network's RULE to follow what ever they
"notice" you with... as long it is Q or O that notice you, othervise it is fake (could be P or T but doubt it)

is it so hard to enable ident reply?


PLZ point out were I am bragging? I merely stated what comcast is for people who don't know what it is.... I don't even get noticed... I can't connect, I get that msg when I connect.. I'm saying WTF because I've been using IRC for about 8 months now and now this happens... I kinda need it that's why I am in a panic. Ident is enabled... Like I said it has always been enabled.

Re: Comcast problems. #127251 11/08/05 04:10 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
do you have unblocked port 113 on your firewall (maybe your router blocks it)

if you have unblocked it on router (IF it has built in firewall) and on your software firewall then try contact them...

try help@quakenet.org

they had forum for helping before...
seems they removed it smirk

Last edited by raZOR; 11/08/05 04:14 AM.

IceCapped
Re: Comcast problems. #127252 11/08/05 04:23 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
H
Hax0r Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
H
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Why would I need to do that? When it was fine for the last 8 months or so... Other peopel with comcast are all of a sudden having the same problem.

Re: Comcast problems. #127253 11/08/05 04:25 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
i am not admin there and i didnt made that rule...
ask them not me :tongue:


IceCapped
Re: Comcast problems. #127254 11/08/05 06:29 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
RusselB Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Just as a little side note, comcast isn't the only provider hit with that. Most of the big name (for lack of a better phrase) ISP's have to do that with QuakeNet. I know from my own experience and from what others have been telling me, that some of the other ISP's include AOL, Sympatico (Bell Canada) & Rogers. Those are three of, if not the top 3, ISP's in Canada.

Re: Comcast problems. #127255 11/08/05 12:50 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Large providers like those are being blocked for ident because they are the source of a LOT of bots. Most bots won't ident, so this measure helps to cut down on bots.

As far as saying Comcast is the biggest provider, you're incorrect. AOL still holds that title. Although people are much better off using ANY service other than AOL considering how bad the AOL software is for your computer.

Anyhow, open/forward port 113 on your router and/or firewall(s) and you'll be fine. Otherwise, try to connect to other servers on the network. Usually, not all servers require it.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Comcast problems. #127256 11/08/05 06:33 PM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
H
Hax0r Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
H
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
I have to get onto quakenet. Forwarding it WTF...? I'm completly 110% lost.

Last edited by Hax0r; 11/08/05 06:50 PM.
Re: Comcast problems. #127257 11/08/05 07:02 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
How about stopping with the WTF as you were asked previously?

Read this Sticky.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Comcast problems. #127258 12/08/05 12:37 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
H
Hax0r Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
H
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Why do you people take so much offence to WTF? weird, only message board out of the 50 or so I've used that people complain about it well anyways.... There are 2 computers on my network should I do that forwarding thingy on the comp with the router or no?

Re: Comcast problems. #127259 12/08/05 01:11 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
QuakeNet notice tells you everything


IceCapped
Re: Comcast problems. #127260 12/08/05 02:08 AM
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
H
Hax0r Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
H
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
I've done everythign but forward it... it doesnt tell me which computer to use... This forwarding thingy is where I am most lost at.

Re: Comcast problems. #127261 12/08/05 12:54 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
I believe you can only forward a specific port to one computer. I don't use a router, so I'm not entirely sure. If you're using mIRC on only one computer on that network, try forwarding it to that one computer and see if it's working.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
Re: Comcast problems. #127262 13/08/05 12:26 AM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
M
Mentality Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
The main point of my replying is to say that help with routers/forwarding ports can be found at this site, most routers are listed there. There should also be a manual that you kept in a safe place, or a contact number for the manufacturer's customer support. They're probably more qualified to help you seeing as your router's functions/control panel has nothing to do with mIRC!

As for the sub-discussion in this thread, it doesn't matter WHY people find that acronym offensive, the point is, they do. You don't need to use it, it's not a foundation for your sentence, so if someone does ask you not to use it then there's no problem with you obliging. It's much more hassle to make 3/4 unnecessary posts discussing it. If anything it only leads to the thread getting locked - which is no skin off our noses, but might be more of an issue for you if you want any help. End of subject smile

Regards,


Mentality/Chris