|
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 29
Ameglian cow
|
OP
Ameglian cow
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 29 |
The following code works, when loaded it defaults to .two (dunno y but its okay), subsequently when i click "QueryLimit/one" and do a "/dnow" the var changes to paul, and when i click "QueryLimit/two", it changes back to john. But the code following it is broke the conditions dont transfer into the var, I get the echos "done one/two" though the var %qlmt is skipped (doesnt eval.. dunno) though the "do stuff is executed. The only condition that is met is "if ($me isop #channelname)". ......:: this code works
menu * {
QueryLimit
.one : .name one
.two : .name two
}
alias name {
if $1 == one {
set %this paul
}
elseif $1 == two {
set %this john
}
}
.
.
.
alias dnow {
echo -a how are you %this
}
......:: this code doesn't
alias qlimit {
if $1 == one {
set %qlmt (($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) == $null ) || ($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) > 0 ))
echo -a done one
}
elseif $1 == two {
set %qlmt ($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) > 0 )
echo -a done two
}
}
.
.
.
if ($me isop #channelname) && %qlmt {
do stuff
}
Your assistance is truly valued
Whats life without a little Karma? maddkarma[dot]com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 74
Babel fish
|
Babel fish
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 74 |
alias qlimit {
if ($1 == one) {
set %qlmt ($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) == $null) || ($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) > 0 )
echo -a done one
}
elseif ($1 == two) {
set %qlmt ($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) > 0)
echo -a done two
}
}
.
.
.
if ($me isop #channelname) && %qlmt {
do stuff
}
Have to work..!!
[color:red]m[color:blue]IRC[color:green] for EvEr
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 29
Ameglian cow
|
OP
Ameglian cow
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 29 |
Nope.. SkyD.... doesn't work
Thanks for the attempt.
Whats life without a little Karma? maddkarma[dot]com
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252 |
alias qlimit {
if $1 == one {
$iif((($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3))) == $null),unset %qlmt, set %qlmt $hget(qcount,$address($nick,3))
echo -a done one
}
elseif $1 == two {
set %qlmt ($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)))
echo -a done two
}
}
.
.
.
if ($me isop #channelname) && %qlmt {
do stuff
} I was having a hard time telling what you were wanting to set %qlmt to in $1 == one. As above, if $1 == one and $hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) has a value, then %qlmt is set to that value, otherwise %qlmt is unset. If $1 == two, then %qlmt is set to the value of $hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) without confirming that there is a value in that location
|
|
|
|
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 29
Ameglian cow
|
OP
Ameglian cow
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 29 |
Sorry for my miscommunication.
What i wanted to do was write the line of code to the variable, "not" the result of the condition/code.
so depending on which button was selected, the line of code would change and eval where it was placed.
to (($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) == $null ) || ($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) > 0 ))
or
($hget(qcount,$address($nick,3)) > 0 )
respectively
I'll have to rethink the logic of it to better articulate what im after. Thank you much RusselB for your efforts in trying to unscramble my intentions. I regret not articulatng myself effectively.
Last edited by goth80; 28/07/05 07:22 PM.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252 |
I don't think you can put the code into a variable, sorry.
|
|
|
|
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330 |
Well, if you're on command line, a single / will set the variable to include the code rather than the results. It doesn't seem to work in remotes, tho.
Invision Support #Invision on irc.irchighway.net
|
|
|
|
|