|
Navid
|
Navid
|
I have this bot script. The remote script works but the alias scripts do not respond eventhough the timers work. Here is my code!. I'm sorry its a little too big, dont re-write anything for me just see if you can tell me any errors I can fix. I honestly checked it over like 5 times and I dont why the script dont work. it should. here is the code in remotes: on 1:Text:`* *:%DiGiT: {
/registered
var %atk = $right($1,$calc($len($1) - 1))
var %2 = $2-
if ($stats($nick,Status,Entered) != Yes) { notice $nick 4ERROR! 10You are not in Battle Arena | halt }
if ($stats($nick,Status,Atking) == Yes) { notice $nick 4ERROR! 10You are already attacking | halt }
if ($stats(%2,Status,Entered) != Yes) { notice $nick 4ERROR!10 $+ %2 10is not in Battle Arena | halt }
if ($moves($nick,%atk,Base-Damage) == $null) { halt }
var %msg = $bot_stats(Moves, $+ %atk $+ ,msg)
msg %DiGiT 4 $+ $stats($nick,Stats,Character) $+ 10(12 $+ $nick $+ 10) %msg 4 $+ $stats($2,Stats,Character) $+ 10(12 $+ $2 $+ 10) $+ $chr(32)
/timer $+ $nick $+ attacking -o 1 $atk.time(%atk) /kiattack %atk $nick %2
} Now the codes in the alias: atk.time {
var %atk.time = $bot_stats(Moves,$1,time)
return %atk.time
}
kiattack {
var %power = $stats($2,Stats,power)
set %power $calc(%power + ($stats($2,stats,power) * .8))
var %speed2 = $stats($2,stats,speed)
var %speed3 = $stats($3,stats,speed)
var %speed = $calc(%speed2 - %speed3)
if (%speed < 0) { var %speed = 1 }
set %power $round($calc(%power - ($stats($3,stats,defense) / 2)),0)
var %power = $rand($calc(%power - 10),%power)
if (%power < 1) { var %power = 0 }
if (%power == $null) { var %power = 0 }}
var %rander = $rand(1,15)
var %ender = $round($calc($stats($2,stats,luck) * .5 * .5 * .5 + 1),0)
if (%rander <= %ender) { var %power = %power * 3) | var %critical = 7,1( 8,1C11,1ritical 7,1) }
var %gexp = $round($calc(%power / 5),0)
if (%gexp <= 0) { var %gexp = 5) }
set %chp.defense $stats($3,Stats,Defense)
set %chp.defense %power
wini $3 Stats Chp %power
set %atking $stats($2,Status,Atking)
set %atking No
wini $2 Status Atking %Atking
if (%gexp == 0) { msg %DiGiT $2 %msg $3 and did %power damage. }
if (%gexp != 0) {
msg %DiGiT $2 hit $3 and did %power damage. $2 gained %gexp experience!. %critical
wini $2 stats kiexp %gexp
}
/deadcheck $3 $2
}
}
deadcheck {
if ($stats($1,Stats,Chp) < 1) && ($stats($1,Status,Entered == Yes) {
var %zenny = $stats($2,Stats,Zenny)
var %zenny.rand = $rand(11,21)
inc %zenny %zenny.rand
wini $2 Stats Zenny %zenny
msg %DiGi 4 $+ $1 10was Destroyed by4 $2
wini $1 Status Entered no
wini $1 Status Atking no
wini $1 Stats Chp 0
}
} Please help, I dont know who else to ask, you guys are the only well advanced enough. Just quickly go over it and any glitches/errors you see please give me a notice.
|
|
|
|
DaveC
|
DaveC
|
(1) you intermixed use of the variable %power as a local and global variable is very strange and may be causing some problems, I cant see that you need to be using SET to create a global value so you should just use var %power = each time (the var is optional after the first time, i always leave it in just incase)
(2) this line has an extra } if (%power == $null) { var %power = 0 }}
(3) is there ment to be a ) on the 5) on this line if (%gexp <= 0) { var %gexp = 5) }
(4) there maybe other things but those were the first ones that stuck out to me.
|
|
|
|
Navid
|
Navid
|
OMG THANK You!. It worked. Finally lol small glitch in var %power  thanks again dude. Appriciate it. EDIt: I think I have /deadcheck or I'm not sure cause (when I used the command, it did the damage of 58 when the $2 had only 18 Hp)
Last edited by Navid; 20/07/05 06:41 AM.
|
|
|
|
Navid
|
Navid
|
I see nothing wrong with the /deadcheck. and its not working  : * /if: invalid format (line 125, aliases.ini)
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,534
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,534 |
I believe you missed closing ) parentheses.
deadcheck {
if ($stats($1,Stats,Chp) < 1) && ($stats($1,Status,Entered == Yes)[color:red])[/color] {
var %zenny = $stats($2,Stats,Zenny)
var %zenny.rand = $rand(11,21)
inc %zenny %zenny.rand
wini $2 Stats Zenny %zenny
msg %DiGi 4 $+ $1 10was Destroyed by4 $2
wini $1 Status Entered no
wini $1 Status Atking no
wini $1 Stats Chp 0
}
}
-Andy
|
|
|
|
Navid
|
Navid
|
Thanks Andy, you were right! Sometimes its the smallest mistake that cause the biggest problem lol ^_^. Anyone wanna take a peak at: on 1:Text:`* *:#: {
var %atk = $right($1,$calc($len($1) - 1))
var %2 = $2-
var %topics = $ini(Bot_Stats\Moves.stats,0)
var %num = 1
while (%num <= %topics) {
var %use = $ini(Bot_Stats\moves.stats,%num)
var %name = $bot_stats(Moves.stats,np,%use,Arena-banned)
if (%name == Yes) { notice $nick 4 $+ %atk 10is a banned/restricted move }
inc %num
} lol maybe I have small errors but I see nothign wrong with it 
|
|
|
|
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,534
Hoopy frood
|
Hoopy frood
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,534 |
I don't know what I'm supposed to be looking at dude, seems ok from where I'm sitting.  -Andy
|
|
|
|
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Fjord artisan
|
Fjord artisan
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 217 |
Missing a closing bracket at the bottom. EDIT(Reply to post below) - Okay. 
Last edited by PhantasyX; 20/07/05 07:08 PM.
|
|
|
|
Navid
|
Navid
|
I'm not missing a bracket lol. I have more codes underneath!.
EDIt: Thanks to PhantasyX we got it fixed!.
|
|
|
|
DaveC
|
DaveC
|
Them annoying little brackets, you have to keep them inline, (i hit mine with a stick!) else they just run off and hide elsewhere in your code, maybe the one in if (%gexp <= 0) { var % gexp = 5) } was the same one that sneaked off from the if ? 
|
|
|
|
|