mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
too many in perform list? #124653 09/07/05 06:58 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
M
myframeratesux Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
M
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
I idle quite a few channels and i hate how i get a message stating target change too fast cant join . wait 000 seconds after i join about 8-10 chans.. is there a way to remedy this? a setting to change or something?

Re: too many in perform list? #124654 10/07/05 12:50 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
DaveC Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
There are cleaner ways but a simple way is this

.timer 1 1 join #channel1
.timer 1 2 join #channel2
.timer 1 3 join #channel3
.timer 1 4 join #channel4
.timer 1 5 join #channel5
.timer 1 6 join #channel6
.timer 1 7 join #channel7
.timer 1 8 join #channel8
.timer 1 9 join #channel9
.timer 1 10 join #channel10
.timer 1 11 join #channel11

replace #channelN with your channel names of course
this sets of a 1 time only timer (the first 1), that goes of in N seconds (the second number), and does the command following it (the join #channel)

if joining 1 channel a second is still to fast, then just increase the delays
.timer 1 2 join #channel1
.timer 1 4 join #channel2
.timer 1 6 join #channel3
etc

Re: too many in perform list? #124655 10/07/05 01:01 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
SladeKraven Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
What they could do is stick all their channels into a file called "chans.txt" and do something like...

Code:
alias chans { 
  var %x = $lines(chans.txt)
  while (%x) {
    inc %join 2
    .timer 1 %join join $read(chans.txt,%x)
    dec %x
  }
}



Or something along those lines.

-Andy

Re: too many in perform list? #124656 10/07/05 05:33 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
DaveC Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
Well u know i wouldnt have done the first way, but it is simple, and resonably easy to follow, same thing each line, add a bigger delay each time.

Some times simple repetition of code is better than proper code.
like sorting 5 numbers
Code:
alias sort5 {
  var %1 = $1, %2 = $2, %3 = $3, %4 = $4, %5 = $5, %x
  if (%1 > %2) { var %x = %1, %1 = %2, %2 = %x }
  if (%2 > %3) { var %x = %2, %2 = %3, %3 = %x }
  if (%3 > %4) { var %x = %3, %3 = %4, %4 = %x }
  if (%4 > %5) { var %x = %4, %4 = %5, %5 = %x }
  if (%1 > %2) { var %x = %1, %1 = %2, %2 = %x }
  if (%2 > %3) { var %x = %2, %2 = %3, %3 = %x }
  if (%3 > %4) { var %x = %3, %3 = %4, %4 = %x }
  if (%1 > %2) { var %x = %1, %1 = %2, %2 = %x }
  if (%2 > %3) { var %x = %2, %2 = %3, %3 = %x }
  if (%1 > %2) { var %x = %1, %1 = %2, %2 = %x }
  return %1 %2 %3 %4 %5
}

^ just an example but its quick and dirty to write, and doesnt need to be debugged, since its just drop through.

Re: too many in perform list? #124657 10/07/05 05:16 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
M
myframeratesux Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
M
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
thanx for the quick replys! Used first and works the way i need... thanx alot

Re: too many in perform list? #124658 10/07/05 05:21 PM
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
M
myframeratesux Offline OP
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
OP Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
M
Joined: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
ran into another lil snag... is there a way to have more then 20 chans open? (yeh i idle alot)

Re: too many in perform list? #124659 10/07/05 05:25 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
FiberOPtics Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
I'll go with $sorttok any time over that grin


Gone.
Re: too many in perform list? #124660 11/07/05 01:07 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
DaveC Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
//echo -a $sorttok(33 300 -12.5 -12 0,32)
-12 -12.5 0 300 33

yeeee haaaa

Re: too many in perform list? #124661 11/07/05 01:57 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 145
G
gemeau50 Offline
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
G
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 145
If you reached MAXCHANNELS=20, open another session by connecting to another server or open a second mIRC.

Re: too many in perform list? #124662 11/07/05 02:08 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
FiberOPtics Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
Sorry, no dice, you forgot the n flag.

//echo -a $sorttok(33 300 -12.5 -12 0,32,n)

-> -12.5 -12 0 33 300 grin


Gone.
Re: too many in perform list? #124663 11/07/05 03:53 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
DaveC Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
shhhhh your not ment to aurgue and be right LOL

/me thinks quickly of an excuse

Ha! you never said $sorttok(,n), hmmmm not really a good excuse was it frown

Truthfully it wasnt ment as a realistic example, just something i wipped up in the forum editor, however this is interesting, differing results, either can be deemed correct.
Code:
//echo $!sort5.. $sort5(z,A,4,-4.4,-4) | echo $!sorttok $sorttok(z A 4 -4.4 -4,32,n)
$sort5.. -4.4 -4 4 A z  [color:blue]numeric values first then alpha sorted[/color] 
$sorttok -4.4 -4 z A 4  [color:blue]all values made numeric, (z & A) appear in order passed as both are zero[/color]


* yes i do admit i said 5 numbers, just thought this was interesting to note

Re: too many in perform list? #124664 11/07/05 12:17 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
FiberOPtics Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,019
You can use the a flag in $sorttok which does an alphanumeric sort, where the letters aren't treated as "0" anymore but sorted as well.

//echo -a $sorttok(z A 4 -4.4 b -4,32,a)

-> A b z -4.4 -4 4


Gone.