mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
New Feature, adding extra row to windows #119150 02/05/05 03:03 AM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A
i was thinking if there could be an option to let a user add another row of windows so when the user has more then arounf 25 windows, that user can see the name of the channel...some people join many networks and have many windows open and cant see the name of the window, this is why i thought requesting this feature would be a good idea. i currently have about 30 windows open and i dont want to open more because im on 8 networks and on about 14 channels for one net then 2-5 channels for the rest. If it is possible to make an option to add another row of windows, i would be gratful a log with many other users smile ..thank you.

Re: New Feature, adding extra row to windows #119151 02/05/05 03:04 AM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 681
M
mIRCManiac Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
M
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 681
options (alt+o) > display > Lines:

~ Edit ~
I must add that I don't use this option because the switchbar
ends up being a huge mess when you're connected to
multiple networks. I would like to see this changed to be
able to have one line for each network, dynamically added
to if enabled

Last edited by mIRCManiac; 02/05/05 03:09 AM.
Re: New Feature, adding extra row to windows #119152 02/05/05 03:12 AM
A
Anonymous
Unregistered
Anonymous
Unregistered
A
ok thx..and btw thats a good idea :P hehe ill try that out

Re: New Feature, adding extra row to windows #119153 02/05/05 02:33 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Or just Alt-Click on a status window to hide that network's windows until you need them.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net