mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Wrong hot regions #117423 15/04/05 09:06 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
V
Vash_The_Sampede Offline OP
Self-satisified door
OP Offline
Self-satisified door
V
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Hi

i just noticed that if there is a nick in channel lets say 'Vash' for example, then if any text like this the following
_Vash
Vash-
Vash'
or any 1 character preceeding or following the nickname it will still be 'HOT' when click on it, the nick 'Vash' will be selected. and i think it should be only these character is allowed ?!',".

thats it

Re: Wrong hot regions #117424 15/04/05 09:11 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
F
F_Nar Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
F
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 10
To clarify, if Vlad is in the channel and types Vlad_ , or something similar, in the channel, the mousecursor will turn into a hand when hovering over any of them - even if none of them are actually in the channel. From then on, it's the same as if that nick were in the channel.

Re: Wrong hot regions #117425 16/04/05 12:36 AM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
DaveC Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
Well vlad is in the channel so whats the problem?

If vlad_ is in there it uses him if hes not it uses vlad (if hes in there), mirc ignores a who set of iregular characters, I dont see there was a problem basicly becuase we all know people highlight nicks by surounding them these characters, so I would wont the hotlink to work, rather than not.

Re: Wrong hot regions #117426 25/04/05 01:45 PM
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
D
Doqnach Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,063
this is indeed good behavior. else all the nicks in front of the text lines won't be hotlinked any more ( the <FooBar> nicks)

only problem is when you have someone with more then 1 mode and you write your own script to display this (like <@+FooBar> ), this won't be hot since it's prefixed with 2 characters.

I asked this once before and it seems it only accepts 1 prefixed mode character and not more...
this is not a bug but intended behavior


If it ain't broken, don't fix it!