mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#117161 13/04/05 03:11 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
I'm working on a graphical dialog and am running into issues regarding it refreshing. It appears that mIRC refreshes the entire dialog anytime a single object is changed. As I am using multiple icons, this creates a "flicker" of everything in the dialog. Since I only want to change one icon, I don't want the entire dialog refreshing.

As a further explanation if you're wondering... the dialog has perhaps 30-40 icons in it along with other objects (text, edit boxes, etc). Because of the number of icons which are refreshed anytime something changes, you notice the flicker. If there were only a couple icons, you wouldn't notice it.

Is it possible to only refresh a single object without affecting the rest of the dialog? If not, I think I'll add this to the suggestions forum.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#117162 13/04/05 05:54 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 423
C
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 423
this post looks like one of mine....
(only kidding)

not sure what you mean tho... flickering???

can you try to be a lil more specific, or perhaps show us the code so we can see what exactly going on.?

#117163 13/04/05 07:31 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
The code is quite large to try displaying, though I could if you wanted.

By flickering, I mean that you see all the icons reload when a change is made to one of them. They disappear and appear one time. I'm not sure how else to explain that. It only started happening after I had many icons there. It seems as though there is a limit to how many can refresh at once without being seen refreshing. But I only need one to refresh at any given time.

If someone wants to look, when I get home I can paste in the dialog creation section and then one of the codes used to update the dialog so you can test it yourself. Just let me know if you want me to do that. Of course, you wouldn't have the images used.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#117164 14/04/05 02:38 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 423
C
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 423
yes, why don't you show us some of the code please.

off hand, if i understand right. depending on how many icons the script has to load, if it's many as you say then it's possible that it's getting bogged down because the script has to load and re-load each image. normaly that shouldn't be a issue (i don't think) but if you have multitudes of images to load, then it's possible thats what's going on. i could be wrong on this but, it is possible.

#117165 14/04/05 04:13 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Yes, that is the issue. I have to remember when I am at home to paste it in. I don't have the script at work to paste from. I'll try to do that tonight.

I just don't think there is a need to reload every image if you are only changing one of them. That's why I was wondering if there is a way to avoid that.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#117166 14/04/05 04:17 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 994
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 994
Quote:

The code is quite large to try displaying, though I could if you wanted.


You could always paste it at nomorepasting or nopaste and just post a link here. grin


I refuse to engage in a battle of wits with an unarmed person. wink
#117167 14/04/05 09:45 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Here we go...

http://www.nomorepasting.com/paste.php?pasteID=37486
Yes, yes... there are a LOT of "icons" in this dialog and yes, that is the problem. *However*, there's no real reason all should have to refresh if only one item is refreshing.

Here are two commands which would be run that cause the refresh of everything even though only 2 icons are actually changed:

did -g GameBoard %Old.Location.ID Monopoly\PlayerNullIcon.jpg

did -g GameBoard %Location.ID Monopoly\Player1Piece1.jpg


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#117168 15/04/05 04:14 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 423
C
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 423
okay, i see what you mean about the icons...

what you've posted don't help much, could you posibly post a sample of the code that controls the icon switch? that would be to the point..

#117169 15/04/05 01:45 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
That's what the /did -g lines above are. They change the icon images. Using them causes a complete refresh of all images rather than only affecting those two.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#117170 15/04/05 06:14 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 423
C
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
C
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 423
i agree with what your saying but, apparently there's a problem somewhere in the rest of the code, somthing simple thats being overlooked most likely. (happens to me all the time).. thats why i've asked you if you could post some of the code (other than the dialog i mean smirk ).. i don't think anyone will be able to assist you without something more to go by..

and please don't get me wrong here, i'm just trying to help.. grin

#117171 15/04/05 06:18 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Ok, I'll see about posting more of the code to help out. Maybe tonight... otherwise, not until Sunday night. I've not worked with it for a long time, so I am not sure what all is there right now. I also know that it could be improved since I've learned a lot since doing the script. But, oh well. smile


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#117172 19/04/05 08:48 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
I believe experienced this problem on a script a long time ago...if memory serves the method I used to fix it was to move the dialog off the screen (using dialog -s), changing the icons and moving it back onto the screen.

#117173 19/04/05 08:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Won't that result in the same thing... it visually changing everything? I mean, if it is moved off screen if even for a second, it would be just like refreshing all the images... there would be a "blink"/"flicker"/whatever.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net
#117174 19/04/05 09:01 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,138
My problem was more with the amount of time it took to change the icons as I was changing more than one at a time. When the dialog wasn't on the screen they loaded many times faster (for whatever reason). On testing it does create a flicker though, never mind that idea then.

#117175 20/04/05 02:16 PM
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
Riamus2 Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 8,330
I see, thanks for the suggestion. I may have to see if there is a way to reduce the number of "icons" and make it still work for what I need. I still have to complete the coding of the game anyhow. This was just a matter of trying to make it look better.


Invision Support
#Invision on irc.irchighway.net

Link Copied to Clipboard