mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#114343 13/03/05 07:50 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
D
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
D
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
When I click on my mirc to start it I have a 15 sec wav play. What I would like to have happen is after the wav comes to an end mirc will then start to connect on its own and after it has joined the server then say another wav like ex: mirc ready. I'm a newbie so try to explain in newbie terms thanx alot guys/gals

#114344 13/03/05 08:09 PM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 540
A
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 540
on MIDIEND, on WAVEEND, and on MP3END events trigger when mIRC finishes playing a sound
on *:WAVEEND: { if ($filename == Begining.wav) { server irc.irchat.tv } }
on *:connect: { splay -w connected.wave }

#114345 14/03/05 12:31 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
D
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
D
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
that code works only thing is my mirc loads and connects to the server before my startup wav gets done playing which in turn i'm hearing the comready.wav before my startup wav stops anyway to fix that ?? Thanx

#114346 14/03/05 12:36 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Make sure you specify the correct filename and path.

#114347 14/03/05 01:33 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 155
D
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
D
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 155
You need to uncheck "Connect to Server" under mIRC Options > Connect > Options. This will stop your mIRC from connecting when you open mIRC. Then you need to place your timers for the begining wav file. Then a timer for the connect then the on connect code to play the connected wav file.

Code:
 
on *:start:{
.splay $mircdirsounds/startup.wav
.timer 1 [color:red]16[/color] /server $network
}
on *:connect:{
.splay $mircdirsounds/comready.wav
}
 


Untested

Last edited by Darkmnm; 14/03/05 01:35 AM.
#114348 14/03/05 08:51 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 540
A
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
A
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 540
Thats not what he asked for, that will connect him no matter what in 16 seconds, he needs to uncheck the connect on start up and make sure he has the path/filenames correct

#114349 14/03/05 07:59 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
D
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
D
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 44
All this goes into remotes ??


Link Copied to Clipboard