mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
E
eduard0 Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
E
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
For example: I type /whois on someone's query window when he/she has already quit IRC, I get RAW-event 402 "No such Server", but it is shown in the status window. How can I get it in the same (in this case query) window where I used the command?

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Hmm, when I whois someone and they have left IRC, I get No such nick/channel is this what you meant?

Code:
Raw 401:*: {
  echo $1 $1 - No such nick or channel.
  halt
}


If it wasn't I don't know the complete $rawmsg for 402, so show me the full message and I'll get it to echo on the nickname for you. smile

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
  • raw 402:*:if $query($2) { echo -cit whois $2 No such server }

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
E
eduard0 Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
E
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
Thanks guys. Now mirc shows it in the way I wanted it to. But for some reason it is raw 402 not 401, maybe it's because of the server I use, who knows.

Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
Well, for whatever reason, you seem to be issuing /whois nick nick which results in the 'No such server' reply on some IRCDs.

Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
S
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,547
Oh yeah, I forgot about that, you can type:
/whois the.server.name <Nick>

Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
E
eduard0 Offline OP
Ameglian cow
OP Offline
Ameglian cow
E
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 20
Do I have to specify a certain message for every raw-code, or is there a general way of doing that, so that mIRC could "translate" it for me? Because that /whois thing was just an example (though one of the most important one of those codes for my purpose).

Of course I could specify the text by my self, but I'd rather keep remote-section simple.

Last edited by eduard0; 03/03/05 11:38 AM.

Link Copied to Clipboard