mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Are dialogs tied to a connection? #10933 13/02/03 08:19 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18
T
TomT Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18
I have a routine I am using to find nicks in channels. In a multi-server environment, I am having trouble. The dialog has the ability to select the active connection via a dropdown box. From there I am calling the nick search routine with $scid(N).routine and is designed to replace the nick value in an edit id. It works great when executed from a command line. But when called from a dialog.. it can only find nicks in the then active channel. When called from the dialog, I have verified that the N value in $scid is correct? Any ideas?

Re: Are dialogs tied to a connection? #10934 14/02/03 04:20 AM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18
T
TomT Offline OP
Pikka bird
OP Offline
Pikka bird
T
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 18
No need to respond. No, dialogs are not associated with connections and yes my script does work.. and yes I feel very foolish since the problem turned out to be duplicate versions of an alias.. unfortunately.. the one I was editing was being seen by mirc AFTER the unedited duplicate.. DOH!!!