mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109042 25/01/05 03:13 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
O
orchid9101 Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
O
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Hi everyone,

I keep downloading mirc from various links on the mirc.co.uk website, but everytime I scan them, my virus killer brings up this message:

data0001.bin is infected with a virus not a virus: RiskWare.mIRC.6.16

Then it fails to remove the RiskWare so then just deletes MIRC.

I did Email the Mirc team a while back about this, but never got a reply, and it seems they have done nothing about it.

If your going to make us all pay to use your software after 30 days, you could at least keep the software clean.

Time to find an alternative mirc program

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109043 25/01/05 03:28 PM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
I
Iori Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
I
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,831
Let me guess... Kaspersky? smirk

As it says, its "not a virus:"

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109044 25/01/05 03:42 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 96
J
JoeDaddy Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
J
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 96
My guess is that it's been marked as riskware by your av
software not because of mIRC itself, but because malicious
scripts & DLL's can be written for it .. there's nothing that
can be done on the part of mIRC to stop your av from
detecting it as riskware .. try emailing them instead.

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109045 25/01/05 07:23 PM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
O
orchid9101 Offline OP
Bowl of petunias
OP Offline
Bowl of petunias
O
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
I knew the virus protector would be blamed.

But!!!!!

How come I have never had this problem before with mirc, even up to the previous version of mirc 6.15.

Why should it all of a sudden detect riskware in version 6.16 and not 6.15

Anyway.... will stick with 6.15 as i not taking the risk on new version.

And yes, Kaspersky is my antivirus, and it better than all the other virus softwares i have bought.....

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109046 25/01/05 07:36 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
Why have AV software if you'e not going to even read the messages it gives you? As someone has already pointed out, the AV software explicitly states that mIRC is not a virus, simply that it considers it 'riskware', ie. mIRC's scripting language can be (and often is) used to exploit people with so little common sense that they'll type in whatever people tell them to over IRC.


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109047 25/01/05 07:57 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
M
Mentality Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
M
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 5,024
You should rest assured that mIRC 6.16 is perfectly safe to use provided you practice safe behaviour and not do as described above (write anything you're told to).

Regards,


Mentality/Chris
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109048 26/01/05 01:36 AM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 332
R
ricky_knuckles Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
R
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 332
as for why it starting considering mirc risk-ware with
the most recent version?
perhaps updates in your av.


The Kodokan will move you, one way or another.
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109049 27/01/05 06:50 AM
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 414
Adrenalin Offline
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 414
You can get a REAL virus when you check your emails with Internet Explorer, so why Kaspersky don't make InternetExplorer risk ware ? Because they sux! Just change your AV ;P

And.. If you ever ask how mIRC get virused when you visit some XXX site ? eh.. That is also internet explorer..


mIRC Chm Help 6.16.0.3 Full Anchored!
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109050 27/01/05 02:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 96
J
JoeDaddy Offline
Babel fish
Offline
Babel fish
J
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 96
heh .. excellent point about ie & oe

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109051 27/01/05 08:00 PM
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
S
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
S
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,962
Well IE is built around the Explorer shell, which is integral to Windows, so Windows is riskware too. Kapersky AV Personal editions only run on Windows, so it's very presence means the system must be at risk, therefore Kapserky is riskware too. It's a riskware bonanza!


Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109052 27/01/05 09:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 742
all the more reason to go open source :P


http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109053 29/01/05 09:15 PM
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 16
ytytyt Offline
Pikka bird
Offline
Pikka bird
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 16
a-squared or Stinger,
I think it was a-squared, identified one of my versions the same way, like it says "risk"ware.
I checked it out [in my case] and decided it was a false positive, depending on your opinion [or the scanners'] of using iRC servers or mIRC.
Imagine that, [some scripts, settings] mIRC, iRC, might be a risk! smirk


"ytytyt = a lamers' version of asdf"
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109054 01/02/05 11:36 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
I
image Offline
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
I
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Hi from a newbie

I too have just been puzzled by this issue. In my case, I'd set the av to 'block and delete' infected files - and yes, it is Kapersky I use !!!

As I'd forgotten I had the settings to delete and not inform, I installed MIRC, only to find the 'exe' file had disappeared when I went to the install dir !

It is a trap, seemingly for users of Kapersky, which I like as an av, not as much as NOD32 mind you.

Obviously, I've skipped the deletion and all is well, as well as setting the av to 'block and inform user.

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109055 08/02/05 07:58 PM
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
Y
Yad Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Y
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
i made a post about this awhile ago and also posted a solution:

Open Kasperskys main window
Click the Settings tab
Click Configure Updater
And on the Update type dropdown box select "from Internet, standard bases"
Then click OK
Shutdown Kaspersky then fire it up again and all should be well smile

NOTE: Doing this will mean Kaspersky will no longer search for spyware and riskware etc which in a way is a good thing because its an anti-virus and i personally dont like my virus scan been slowed down because its looking for spyware too. If this leaves you screwed over for detecting spyware download Lavasofts Ad-Aware or maybe give Microsofts Anti-Spyware BETA a try and i also recommend using Javacools Spyware Blaster along side either one of these.

Phew! happy chatting smile

Last edited by Yad; 08/02/05 08:05 PM.
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109056 12/02/05 10:57 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
G
gameceo Offline
Bowl of petunias
Offline
Bowl of petunias
G
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Am I the only one who thinks its absolutely ridiculous to call something "riskware"?

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109057 12/02/05 11:08 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
tidy_trax Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Nope. :tongue:

Just about everything could be classed as "riskware" in the hands of somebody that doesn't know how to use it, or somebody that does everything they're told to.


New username: hixxy
Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109058 13/02/05 03:50 AM
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 44
S
Splatted Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
S
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 44
Quote:
Nope. :tongue:

Just about everything could be classed as "riskware" in the hands of somebody that doesn't know how to use it, or somebody that does everything they're told to.


lol,... this reminds me of a channel topic I once got suckered into following.

"For instant ops in #whateverchannel press Alt-F4"

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109059 06/04/05 04:42 PM
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
xolademoness Offline
Ameglian cow
Offline
Ameglian cow
Joined: Feb 2005
Posts: 40
sounds like the definition of 'riskware' is anything that isn't totally retard-proof, and the antivirus company thinks their customers are all morons laugh
hmm reminds me of another certain software company actually, like to make really big bloated menus and buttons, explanations for the simplest things, annoying animated characters hounding you whenever possible.. oh yeah, I think you know the one... *grin*

btw has anyone else noticed that there is no way to uninstall flash or shockwave normally?
Google "uninstall flash" or "uninstall shockwave" and you can find programs from macromedia's official site to uninstall them but other than that it's embedded in your computer and you can't get it out.. links to those uninstall programs are quite well hidden on their website if you're looking through by normal means

I removed flash and shockwave and the number of advertisements on websites went down a lot! I now almost never see any ads, firefox is set up to block images from most adserving sites (you just right click on any image and click "Block images from <server>" and poof all images from that adserver site are never shown again) and there I never get any animated corporate branding with sound and such flying around my screen, it's great! all those "ad-removing" programs are nothing compared to this, no need to pay for anything like that.

I installed flash+adwave both on internet explorer for when I absolutely need to use it (shame on you web developers that make sites flash-accessible only..)

just something I thought was cool, and I didn't appreciate the underhand way macromedia make it hard for people to remove their software.. Well, a lot of advertisers pay an awful lot of money for use of their software, it would be bad to get eyes away from ads wouldn't it hmm...

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109060 15/05/05 09:25 PM
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1
P
philbee Offline
Mostly harmless
Offline
Mostly harmless
P
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 1
i also have the same problem with mirc being labeled "riskware", this time by the A2 Free Trojan and malware scanner! microsoft antispyware doesn't detect it, nor ad-aware.

this is very annoying. what on earth would make mirc remotely be called "riskware" frown i've been using mirc for years, and never had a moments problem with it.

Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :( #109061 15/05/05 11:52 PM
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
T
tidy_trax Offline
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
T
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,327
Anything could be classed as riskware when an inexperienced user uses it, so that label is stupid.


New username: hixxy
Page 1 of 2 1 2