mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#109042 - 25/01/05 03:13 PM mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
orchid9101 Offline
Bowl of petunias

Registered: 25/01/05
Posts: 2
Hi everyone,

I keep downloading mirc from various links on the mirc.co.uk website, but everytime I scan them, my virus killer brings up this message:

data0001.bin is infected with a virus not a virus: RiskWare.mIRC.6.16

Then it fails to remove the RiskWare so then just deletes MIRC.

I did Email the Mirc team a while back about this, but never got a reply, and it seems they have done nothing about it.

If your going to make us all pay to use your software after 30 days, you could at least keep the software clean.

Time to find an alternative mirc program

Top
#109043 - 25/01/05 03:28 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
Iori Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 30/08/03
Posts: 1831
Let me guess... Kaspersky? smirk

As it says, its "not a virus:"

Top
#109044 - 25/01/05 03:42 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
JoeDaddy Offline
Vogon poet

Registered: 17/10/03
Posts: 96
My guess is that it's been marked as riskware by your av
software not because of mIRC itself, but because malicious
scripts & DLL's can be written for it .. there's nothing that
can be done on the part of mIRC to stop your av from
detecting it as riskware .. try emailing them instead.
_________________________
Somebody Rate Me 5 Stars PLEASE!!!
t}{3n | c0u|d b3 |33t t00!
gringringringrin

Top
#109045 - 25/01/05 07:23 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
orchid9101 Offline
Bowl of petunias

Registered: 25/01/05
Posts: 2
I knew the virus protector would be blamed.

But!!!!!

How come I have never had this problem before with mirc, even up to the previous version of mirc 6.15.

Why should it all of a sudden detect riskware in version 6.16 and not 6.15

Anyway.... will stick with 6.15 as i not taking the risk on new version.

And yes, Kaspersky is my antivirus, and it better than all the other virus softwares i have bought.....

Top
#109046 - 25/01/05 07:36 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 2962
Loc: Norwich, UK
Why have AV software if you'e not going to even read the messages it gives you? As someone has already pointed out, the AV software explicitly states that mIRC is not a virus, simply that it considers it 'riskware', ie. mIRC's scripting language can be (and often is) used to exploit people with so little common sense that they'll type in whatever people tell them to over IRC.
_________________________
Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.

Top
#109047 - 25/01/05 07:57 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
Mentality Offline
Planetary brain

Registered: 01/06/03
Posts: 5024
Loc: London, England
You should rest assured that mIRC 6.16 is perfectly safe to use provided you practice safe behaviour and not do as described above (write anything you're told to).

Regards,
_________________________
Mentality/Chris

Top
#109048 - 26/01/05 01:36 AM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
ricky_knuckles Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 11/11/04
Posts: 332
as for why it starting considering mirc risk-ware with
the most recent version?
perhaps updates in your av.
_________________________
The Kodokan will move you, one way or another.

Top
#109049 - 27/01/05 06:50 AM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
Adrenalin Offline
Fjord artisan

Registered: 18/04/03
Posts: 414
Loc: Moldova
You can get a REAL virus when you check your emails with Internet Explorer, so why Kaspersky don't make InternetExplorer risk ware ? Because they sux! Just change your AV ;P

And.. If you ever ask how mIRC get virused when you visit some XXX site ? eh.. That is also internet explorer..
_________________________
mIRC Chm Help 6.16.0.3 Full Anchored!

Top
#109050 - 27/01/05 02:20 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
JoeDaddy Offline
Vogon poet

Registered: 17/10/03
Posts: 96
heh .. excellent point about ie & oe
_________________________
Somebody Rate Me 5 Stars PLEASE!!!
t}{3n | c0u|d b3 |33t t00!
gringringringrin

Top
#109051 - 27/01/05 08:00 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
starbucks_mafia Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 09/12/02
Posts: 2962
Loc: Norwich, UK
Well IE is built around the Explorer shell, which is integral to Windows, so Windows is riskware too. Kapersky AV Personal editions only run on Windows, so it's very presence means the system must be at risk, therefore Kapserky is riskware too. It's a riskware bonanza!
_________________________
Spelling mistakes, grammatical errors, and stupid comments are intentional.

Top
#109052 - 27/01/05 09:18 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
MTec89 Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 25/07/03
Posts: 742
Loc: Ohio, U.S.A.
all the more reason to go open source :P
_________________________
http://MTec89Net.com
irc.freenode.net #MTec89Net

Top
#109053 - 29/01/05 09:15 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
ytytyt Offline
Pikka bird

Registered: 28/10/03
Posts: 16
a-squared or Stinger,
I think it was a-squared, identified one of my versions the same way, like it says "risk"ware.
I checked it out [in my case] and decided it was a false positive, depending on your opinion [or the scanners'] of using iRC servers or mIRC.
Imagine that, [some scripts, settings] mIRC, iRC, might be a risk! smirk
_________________________
"ytytyt = a lamers' version of asdf"

Top
#109054 - 01/02/05 11:36 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
image Offline
Mostly harmless

Registered: 01/02/05
Posts: 1
Hi from a newbie

I too have just been puzzled by this issue. In my case, I'd set the av to 'block and delete' infected files - and yes, it is Kapersky I use !!!

As I'd forgotten I had the settings to delete and not inform, I installed MIRC, only to find the 'exe' file had disappeared when I went to the install dir !

It is a trap, seemingly for users of Kapersky, which I like as an av, not as much as NOD32 mind you.

Obviously, I've skipped the deletion and all is well, as well as setting the av to 'block and inform user.

Top
#109055 - 08/02/05 07:58 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
Yad Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser

Registered: 13/11/04
Posts: 5
i made a post about this awhile ago and also posted a solution:

Open Kasperskys main window
Click the Settings tab
Click Configure Updater
And on the Update type dropdown box select "from Internet, standard bases"
Then click OK
Shutdown Kaspersky then fire it up again and all should be well smile

NOTE: Doing this will mean Kaspersky will no longer search for spyware and riskware etc which in a way is a good thing because its an anti-virus and i personally dont like my virus scan been slowed down because its looking for spyware too. If this leaves you screwed over for detecting spyware download Lavasofts Ad-Aware or maybe give Microsofts Anti-Spyware BETA a try and i also recommend using Javacools Spyware Blaster along side either one of these.

Phew! happy chatting smile


Edited by Yad (08/02/05 08:05 PM)

Top
#109056 - 12/02/05 10:57 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
gameceo Offline
Bowl of petunias

Registered: 12/02/05
Posts: 2
Am I the only one who thinks its absolutely ridiculous to call something "riskware"?

Top
#109057 - 12/02/05 11:08 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
tidy_trax Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 02/11/03
Posts: 2327
Nope. :tongue:

Just about everything could be classed as "riskware" in the hands of somebody that doesn't know how to use it, or somebody that does everything they're told to.
_________________________
New username: hixxy

Top
#109058 - 13/02/05 03:50 AM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
Splatted Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 31/01/05
Posts: 44
Quote:
Nope. :tongue:

Just about everything could be classed as "riskware" in the hands of somebody that doesn't know how to use it, or somebody that does everything they're told to.


lol,... this reminds me of a channel topic I once got suckered into following.

"For instant ops in #whateverchannel press Alt-F4"

Top
#109059 - 06/04/05 05:42 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
xolademoness Offline
Ameglian cow

Registered: 17/02/05
Posts: 40
Loc: england with no lions & tigers
sounds like the definition of 'riskware' is anything that isn't totally retard-proof, and the antivirus company thinks their customers are all morons laugh
hmm reminds me of another certain software company actually, like to make really big bloated menus and buttons, explanations for the simplest things, annoying animated characters hounding you whenever possible.. oh yeah, I think you know the one... *grin*

btw has anyone else noticed that there is no way to uninstall flash or shockwave normally?
Google "uninstall flash" or "uninstall shockwave" and you can find programs from macromedia's official site to uninstall them but other than that it's embedded in your computer and you can't get it out.. links to those uninstall programs are quite well hidden on their website if you're looking through by normal means

I removed flash and shockwave and the number of advertisements on websites went down a lot! I now almost never see any ads, firefox is set up to block images from most adserving sites (you just right click on any image and click "Block images from <server>" and poof all images from that adserver site are never shown again) and there I never get any animated corporate branding with sound and such flying around my screen, it's great! all those "ad-removing" programs are nothing compared to this, no need to pay for anything like that.

I installed flash+adwave both on internet explorer for when I absolutely need to use it (shame on you web developers that make sites flash-accessible only..)

just something I thought was cool, and I didn't appreciate the underhand way macromedia make it hard for people to remove their software.. Well, a lot of advertisers pay an awful lot of money for use of their software, it would be bad to get eyes away from ads wouldn't it hmm...

Top
#109060 - 15/05/05 10:25 PM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
philbee Offline
Mostly harmless

Registered: 10/05/05
Posts: 1
i also have the same problem with mirc being labeled "riskware", this time by the A2 Free Trojan and malware scanner! microsoft antispyware doesn't detect it, nor ad-aware.

this is very annoying. what on earth would make mirc remotely be called "riskware" frown i've been using mirc for years, and never had a moments problem with it.

Top
#109061 - 16/05/05 12:52 AM Re: mirc6.16 got riskware built into it :(
tidy_trax Offline
Hoopy frood

Registered: 02/11/03
Posts: 2327
Anything could be classed as riskware when an inexperienced user uses it, so that label is stupid.
_________________________
New username: hixxy

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >