mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#104316 01/12/04 11:42 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
M
MrDoom Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
hi guys just a simple question...is there a script that i can use as a popup to mute someone in my room,so none of his text shows up in the channel?thanks in advance for the responses! wink

#104317 01/12/04 11:45 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Z
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Z
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
You can sue something I know as Duct Tape ban. If you ban the person but does not kick them, they will not be able to send any messages to the channel. Nor change nicknames smile

I've seen it many times, and it works great! smile

Cheers,
Zyzzyx.


"All we are saying is give peace a chance" -- John Lennon
#104318 02/12/04 12:00 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
M
MrDoom Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
but if i do that when he leaves the room he will be banned,i just want to mute him for 5-10 mins to teach him a lesson is all,do u know of any other way to just mute?but thanks for the response!

#104319 02/12/04 12:54 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Code:
Alias Mute { mode # +b ~q: $+ $Address($$1,2) | .timer 1 $Calc($$2 * 60) mode # -b ~q: $+ $Address($$1,2) }

Syntax: /mute Nickname Minutes


- Relinsquish
#104320 02/12/04 01:45 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Z
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Z
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
That only works in some networks.. the ones running Unreal IRCd, I think.

Yes, if you Duct Tape them and they leave, then they won't be able to come back. But, as you said, the mute would only last a few minutes.. so would the ban. You could have, if you wish, a script that unbans the "mutted" ones when they part the channel.


"All we are saying is give peace a chance" -- John Lennon
#104321 02/12/04 02:45 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
In that case:

Code:
Alias Mute {
If ($1 ison #) {
If (!$Istok(%Mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$1,32) == $True) {
set $IfMatch $IfMatch $Address($1,2)
mode # +b $Address($1,2)
.timer 1 300 unbanmute # $Address($1,2)
}
Else { unbanmute # $Address($1,2) }
}
}
Alias unbanmute {
set %Mute. [ $+ [ $1 ] ] $Remtok(%Mute. [ $+ [ $1 ] ],$2,1,32)
mode $1 -b $2
}
On @!*:JOIN:#: {
If ($Istok(%Mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$Wildsite,32) == $True) { mode # +b $Wildsite }
}
On @!*:PART:#: {
If ($Istok(%Mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$Wildsite,32) == $True) { mode # -b $Wildsite }
}


Syntax: /mute Nickname
A rough way of doing it. I kind of rushed this script. This auto unbans after 5 minutes.

Last edited by Relinsquish; 02/12/04 03:29 AM.

- Relinsquish
#104322 02/12/04 04:09 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
M
MrDoom Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
i tryed that script by placing in my aliasscripts,but when i type /mute nickname it comes back with Mute unknown command.what have i done wrong,?

#104323 02/12/04 04:32 AM
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 314
S
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
S
Joined: Aug 2003
Posts: 314
Put it in the Remotes section

#104324 02/12/04 04:48 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Z
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Z
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Code:
If (!$Istok(%Mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$1,32) == $True) {
set $IfMatch $IfMatch $Address($1,2)

If I'm not mistaken, in the IF statement, you don't need the "== $True" part. You can just leave it as If (!$Istok(%Mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$1,32)). Also, in this case, the $ifmatch will return $true instead of the %var's name. Try this:
Code:
if (!$istok(%mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$1,32)) { 
 ; $ifmatch (or $v1) returns "$true"
 set $+(%,mute.,#) $addtok($eval($+(%,mute.,#),2),$address($1,2),32)
 ...
}

The same "not using the == $true" thing goes to the ON Join and ON Part events, at the end of the code. This doesn't really matter, but the $ifmatch issue does.

Cheers,
Zyzzyx.

Last edited by Zyzzyx26; 02/12/04 04:54 AM.
#104325 02/12/04 04:50 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
M
MrDoom Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
same problem in the remotes section,no idea what is wrong with it,but thanks for the help....must be something i am doing wrong i will try and figure it out thanks!

#104326 02/12/04 04:57 AM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Z
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Z
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
In the code, try replacing the red part for the green part, from the post above yours. Please remember to remove those 3 dots ( ... ) from the code!


"All we are saying is give peace a chance" -- John Lennon
#104327 02/12/04 05:05 AM
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Vogon poet
Offline
Vogon poet
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
I thought it returns either $True or $False. :P


- Relinsquish
#104328 02/12/04 11:56 AM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
M
MrDoom Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
ok this is what i have for the script now......

Alias Mute {

If ($1 ison #) {

if (!$istok(%mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$1,32)) {

; $ifmatch (or $v1) returns "$true"

set $+(%,mute.,#) $addtok($eval($+(%,mute.,#),2),$address($1,2),32)


mode # +b $Address($1,2)

.timer 1 300 unbanmute # $Address($1,2)

}

Else { unbanmute # $Address($1,2) }

}

}

Alias unbanmute {

set %Mute. [ $+ [ $1 ] ] $Remtok(%Mute. [ $+ [ $1 ] ],$2,1,32)

mode $1 -b $2

}

On @!*:JOIN:#: {

If ($Istok(%Mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$Wildsite,32) == $True) { mode # +b $Wildsite }

}

On @!*:PART:#: {

If ($Istok(%Mute. [ $+ [ # ] ],$Wildsite,32) == $True) { mode # -b $Wildsite }

}

is there anything wrong with it now?i have it in my remote section...and do i have to put my channel name where all the #'s are?i am still new to all this ,so i am sorry if i just don't get it but i really do appreciate all the help guys.thanks again,i know i am being a pain in the ass.but i still need some help with it.

#104329 02/12/04 01:18 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Z
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Z
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Apparently, there is nothing wrong with the code. To mute someone, you should use /mute <nickname> - the script takes care of the rest. Are you an @Op in the channel? Because if you're not, then the script won't work.

Btw, you can also replace If ($1 ison #) { for if ($me isop #) && ($1 ison #) { - this way the code only works if you are opped in the channel.

Also try typing /remote on - this will turn the scripts on, if they are off.

Hope this helps,
Zyzzyx smile


"All we are saying is give peace a chance" -- John Lennon
#104330 02/12/04 02:21 PM
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
M
MrDoom Offline OP
Babel fish
OP Offline
Babel fish
M
Joined: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
ok guys i have tryed all kinds of stuff to get this script to work,but nothing has worked,if i place it in my remotes section,there is no activator to get it working and if i place it in my alias section it comes back with mute is unknowm command.so i am completely lost right now,i will keep trying to get it to work,but thank you guys for all the help!much appreciated!
yes i am an op/owner on the channel,and the remotes are on...

#104331 02/12/04 03:54 PM
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
Z
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
Z
Joined: Feb 2004
Posts: 714
I've tested the code here, and it works fine. What you can do is: paste the code in an empty text file (like notepad) and save it as Mute.txt in your mIRC folder. Then, open mIRC and type /load -rs Mute.txt.

This will load the code in a new page, which assures that no other script interferes with the /mute. Click Ok and test it, with /mute <nickname>

I can't see any other reason for it not working. Are you using mIRC version 6.16? That might influence, although I don't think it's that...

Good luck,
Zyzzyx.


"All we are saying is give peace a chance" -- John Lennon
#104332 02/12/04 07:33 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 237
L
Fjord artisan
Offline
Fjord artisan
L
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 237
you could put the channel +m (moderated) and give everyone +v (voice), except the muted person. persons without +v cant talk in a moderated channel.

#104333 02/12/04 09:19 PM
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
D
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
D
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,230
when you put an alias in the alias section you just need....
name { ... }
when in the remotes section you nned to tell it its an alias with (suprisingly)...
alias name { ... }

so unless you removed the word alias it should have worked in the remotes section. (or just take that word off the one in the alias section)


Link Copied to Clipboard