mIRC Homepage
Posted By: mattiaz popup in specific channel? - 01/05/03 03:15 AM
i've made a channel specific script in which a use..
Code:
menu channel {
  script setup: /setup
}

but i only want it to appear in that channel,
not every channel i am on.. also if possible
it should only appear on a specific network..
Posted By: Nimue Re: popup in specific channel? - 01/05/03 03:23 AM
Code:
menu channel {
  $iif([color:blue]#Channelname[/color] == # && $network == [color:darkblue]network[/color],script setup):setup
}

Change the blue #channelname and the network
Posted By: KingTomato Re: popup in specific channel? - 01/05/03 03:23 AM
menu channel {
$iif($active == #chan, Script Setup):/setup
}
Posted By: hatch Re: popup in specific channel? - 14/06/03 10:04 AM
How can I create submenus with it? I tried to put $iif around every menuitem, but it renders without submenus like this:

ESL Support
.Queue
..open
..close
.Users
..next
..done

Code:
menu channel {
  $iif( $chan == #esl.support, ESL Support )
  $iif( $chan == #esl.support, .Queue )
  $iif( $chan == #esl.support, ..open ):msg #esl.support !openque
  $iif( $chan == #esl.support, ..close ):msg #esl.support !closeque
  $iif( $chan == #esl.support, .Users )
  $iif( $chan == #esl.support, ..next ):msg #esl.support !next
  $iif( $chan == #esl.support, ..done ):msg #esl.support !done
}


What am I doing wrong?
Posted By: KingTomato Re: popup in specific channel? - 14/06/03 10:05 AM
you are using $chan, not $active >:D $chan is only for events, not for "independant" compares.
Posted By: hatch Re: popup in specific channel? - 14/06/03 10:22 AM
well, doesn't work either, it renders the same way.
Posted By: KingTomato Re: popup in specific channel? - 14/06/03 11:11 AM
u also don't have the ".." "..." or "." prefixed infront of the $iif's to "indent" the popups.
Posted By: hatch Re: popup in specific channel? - 14/06/03 05:38 PM
That's it, thanks smile
© mIRC Discussion Forums