mIRC Home    About    Download    Register    News    Help

Print Thread
#142920 20/02/06 12:42 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
i have on dialog EMPTY text box in which is displayed my "idle time"

this is code invoked on dialog init:

alias idler {
timeridle 0 1 if ($dialog(setup)) did -o setup 33 1 $!duration($idle)
}

textbox ID is 33
dialog name is "setup"

problem is that idle time resets when i call dialog smirk
so i never actually see my true idle time....

anyone can modify this ?
or it cannot be done at all?

Last edited by raZOR; 20/02/06 12:43 PM.

IceCapped
#142921 20/02/06 02:20 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
While this isn't what you asked for, I have an idle time display incorporated in my snippet located here The snippet has a lot more than the idle time, but it is included.

#142922 20/02/06 02:54 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
i shall look it, thanks


IceCapped
#142923 20/02/06 02:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
G
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
G
Joined: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,741
Have you looked at what is actually being done by the timer? Try doing /timer to view what commands the timer is executing when it goes off. You have prefixed the $!duration identifier, but you haven't prefixed the $dialog(setup) identifier. The timer may actually be executing: if ($false) did..etc

-genius_at_work

#142924 20/02/06 03:06 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
i have no ide what you said now smirk


IceCapped
#142925 20/02/06 03:07 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
@russel
your dialog show idle time on whois =)
but i just want to find MY idle time without using whois
on me...

so is it possible ?


IceCapped
#142926 20/02/06 03:43 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
This works in 6.03 and above. Note this is your idle time as of the initialization of the dialog. It does not update automatically.
Code:
 dialog idle_time {
  title "My Idle Time"
  size -1 -1 60 20
  option dbu
  edit "", 1, 5 5 50 10, read
  button "Button", 3, 5 3 37 12, hide default ok cancel
}
menu * {
  &My Idle Time : dialog -m idle_time idle_time
}
on *:dialog:idle_time:init:*:{
  did -ra $dname 1 $duration($idle)
}
 

#142927 20/02/06 04:00 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
now i will bug you even more =)
ofcourse you dont have to do it if you dont want to...

1. can that update be done for just 1 control (like i posted for text box) and not whole dialog

2. can you make it update per second ?


IceCapped
#142928 20/02/06 08:24 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
It's only using one control, the only reason it's using the entire dialog is because the dialog only has two controls, the display and a hidden OK/Cancel button.

As to the second request, I can get it to update, but I can't guarantee it'll match second to second. Can't code it right now, but I'll do it when I get home from work.

If you want me to incorporate the changes to code you already have, post the code, and don't forget to use the Code Tags

#142929 20/02/06 09:10 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
well since you also use txt control
then i dont think posting mine code (which is mega huge)
is needed, altho if you are willing then i shall ask you kind
if you could make an updater


IceCapped
#142930 20/02/06 11:09 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
ok...here's a combination of my code that works and the code that you started with..I've changed my code to use the ID and dialog name from your original post
Code:
  dialog setup {
  title "My Idle Time"
  size -1 -1 60 20
  option dbu
  edit "", 33, 5 5 50 10, read
  button "Button", 999, 5 3 37 12, hide default ok cancel
}
menu * {
  &My Idle Time : dialog -m setup setup
}
on *:dialog:setup:init:*:{
.timeridle 0 1 did -ra $dname 33 $duration($idle)
}
 

You'll have to make appropriate changes to your actual code so that the item shows up in the correct location. If you already have an OK and/or Cancel buttons, then you can delete the button that's in the above code.

If you've written a mega huge script already, you should have no problems incorporating what I have above into your code.

Last edited by RusselB; 20/02/06 11:47 PM.
#142931 20/02/06 11:23 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
doesnt show anything and
got errors

* /did: 'idler' invalid id '1'
-
* /did: invalid parameters

i renamed dialog name to "idler" because "setup" was interfering with original dialog

so i thought my script causes errors
so i tried in clean 6.16 and it still is buggy


IceCapped
#142932 20/02/06 11:52 PM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
Simple mistake, I forgot to change the ID in the /did command (which is part of the /timer command). That error has been corrected. You may still want to use the Idler name, rather than Setup, as you say it's causing problems in your Setup dialog. I don't know how long the dialog setup is, (ie: the section in the script that starts with /dialog <dialog name>), but if it's not too long, and you want to post that part, I can probably incorporate my script to your Setup dialog.

That's what I was actually referring to earlier, not the whole entire script.

#142933 20/02/06 11:58 PM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
now it updates only when i run dialog
and on close i get

* /did: invalid parameters

~edit~

that script (i have) has 350 rows =)
you really dont wanna me to post it =)

Last edited by raZOR; 21/02/06 12:00 AM.

IceCapped
#142934 21/02/06 02:30 AM
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
R
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
R
Joined: Aug 2004
Posts: 7,252
add to the dialog
Code:
 on *:dialog:&lt;dialog_name&gt;:close:*:{
.timeridle off
}
 

Replace <dialog_name> with the actual name of the dialog.
That'll take care of that error message.

Regarding it not updating while displaying...:( Sorry, I thought it would work
I'll test the code when I get a chance and see what I can do.

350 rows just for the layout? yikes...you're right, but I can only work with what I've got, so if you want it to work in conjunction with you other script, you're going to have to do the merging yourself, as I can't tell what would work where

#142935 21/02/06 02:43 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
it works now (updates and no errors)
but still update is only when dialog is re-opened

well i think your way is simplier, then i'll just merge it to dialog

as for 350 rows, well it contains full code for "control panel"
because i have 1 dialog with 5 tabs and each tab has bunch of controls =)

anyways dont be sorry, you helping me remember?
and i apreciate ANY help i can get so any try is gift =)

Last edited by raZOR; 21/02/06 02:49 AM.

IceCapped
#142936 21/02/06 05:05 PM
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 994
C
Hoopy frood
Offline
Hoopy frood
C
Joined: Jun 2003
Posts: 994


I refuse to engage in a battle of wits with an unarmed person. wink
#142937 22/02/06 12:09 AM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
raZOR Offline OP
Hoopy frood
OP Offline
Hoopy frood
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,009
its simplier this way :P


IceCapped
#142938 23/02/06 09:09 AM
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
D
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
Offline
Nutrimatic drinks dispenser
D
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Quote:
i have on dialog EMPTY text box in which is displayed my "idle time"

this is code invoked on dialog init:

alias idler {
timeridle 0 1 if ($dialog(setup)) did -o setup 33 1 $!duration($idle)
}

textbox ID is 33
dialog name is "setup"

problem is that idle time resets when i call dialog smirk
so i never actually see my true idle time....

anyone can modify this ?
or it cannot be done at all?


you do know that your idle time, for mIRC resets once you do a command as well wink

that seems to be the main problem

if you set the dialog to an FKEY, it won't reset your idle time wink
hope that helps smile


Link Copied to Clipboard